Academic Ranking of World Universities

Statistics by Region

Top 20
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
Americas1313141717
Europe65513
Asia/Oceania1212
Africa
Total2020202020
Top 100
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
Americas4345445369
Europe3340241923
Asia/Oceania241532288
Africa
Total100100100100100
Top 200
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
Americas66736672110
Europe7299725266
Asia/Oceania6228627624
Africa
Total200200200200200

Statistics by Country

Top 20
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
United States1313141617
United Kingdom3423
France21
Switzerland1111
Saudi Arabia1
Japan21
Germany1
Israel2
Canada1
Total2020202020
Top 100
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
United States4042414762
China14314182
United Kingdom79589
France7512
Germany58911
Switzerland44221
Italy3411
Israel32242
Spain32221
Japan268
Canada23367
Australia22113
Saudi Arabia222
Austria12
South Korea1121
Belgium112
Norway11
Brazil1
Russia1
Netherlands3215
Singapore1221
Denmark1123
Sweden11
India1
Total100100100100100
Top 200
Region Mathematics Physics Chemistry Computer
Science
Economics
Business
United States5666586396
China427324510
France1411925
Germany13171927
Italy1317342
United Kingdom919161620
Spain83893
Canada657713
Australia554108
Japan47911
Switzerland45524
Israel33462
Saudi Arabia333
Sweden24314
South Korea23751
Russia22
Brazil2112
Norway213
Chile21
Belgium14233
Austria1322
Singapore12222
Denmark11224
Portugal111
Czech11
Iran12
Malaysia1
Netherlands6557
India112
Finland111
Greece11
Ireland11
Hungary1
Mexico1
Poland1
Total200200200200200

Statistics by Institution and Field

Institution* Country Top 20 Top 100 Top 200
Harvard UniversityUnited States555
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States555
Stanford UniversityUnited States555
University of California, BerkeleyUnited States555
Columbia UniversityUnited States455
Princeton UniversityUnited States455
University of California, Los AngelesUnited States455
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom455
University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States455
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland445
California Institute of TechnologyUnited States355
Cornell UniversityUnited States355
University of California, San DiegoUnited States355
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom355
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States255
Northwestern UniversityUnited States255
The University of Texas at AustinUnited States255
University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States255
University of PennsylvaniaUnited States255
Yale UniversityUnited States255
University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States245
University of ChicagoUnited States244
Duke UniversityUnited States155
Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States155
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States155
Texas A&M UniversityUnited States155
The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom155
The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States155
University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States155
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States155
University of TorontoCanada155
University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States155
Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael145
University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States145
University of WashingtonUnited States145
The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom135
The University of TokyoJapan135
New York UniversityUnited States134
Technical University MunichGermany134
University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States134
King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia133
Kyoto UniversityJapan133
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom125
Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France124
The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom124
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael123
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France123
Nagoya UniversityJapan122
University of StrasbourgFrance122
London School of Economics and Political ScienceUnited Kingdom111
Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States55
University of British ColumbiaCanada55
University of California, IrvineUnited States55
Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States45
National University of SingaporeSingapore45
Peking UniversityChina45
Rice UniversityUnited States45
The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael45
University College LondonUnited Kingdom45
University of BristolUnited Kingdom45
University of California, DavisUnited States45
Brown UniversityUnited States44
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States44
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland44
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States44
Tsinghua UniversityChina35
University of BonnGermany35
University of CopenhagenDenmark35
University of FloridaUnited States35
Michigan State UniversityUnited States34
The Chinese University of Hong KongChina-hk34
The University of New South WalesAustralia34
University of Notre DameUnited States34
University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina34
Zhejiang UniversityChina34
Sapienza University of RomeItaly33
University of ZurichSwitzerland33
Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael33
Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States25
KU LeuvenBelgium25
McGill UniversityCanada25
Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina25
University of HoustonUnited States25
Arizona State UniversityUnited States24
City University of Hong KongChina-hk24
Heidelberg UniversityGermany24
Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore24
Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea24
The University of MelbourneAustralia24
University of AlbertaCanada24
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States24
University of UtahUnited States24
University of ViennaAustria24
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands24
Boston UniversityUnited States23
Dalian University of TechnologyChina23
Fudan UniversityChina23
Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina23
Monash UniversityAustralia23
Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain23
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany23
Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina23
The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityChina-hk23
The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyChina-hk23
Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan23
University of ArizonaUnited States23
University of BolognaItaly23
University of DelawareUnited States23
University of GenevaSwitzerland23
University of GroningenNetherlands23
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom23
University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France23
Aarhus UniversityDenmark22
Autonomous University of MadridSpain22
Ecole Normale Superieure - ParisFrance22
Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina22
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany22
King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia22
McMaster UniversityCanada22
Osaka UniversityJapan22
Simon Fraser UniversityCanada22
Tohoku UniversityJapan22
University of RochesterUnited States22
Washington University in St. LouisUnited States22
National Taiwan UniversityChina-tw15
University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States15
Ghent UniversityBelgium14
Iowa State UniversityUnited States14
Korea UniversitySouth Korea14
Nanjing UniversityChina14
North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States14
The Australian National UniversityAustralia14
University of MunichGermany14
University of Sao PauloBrazil14
University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States14
University of VirginiaUnited States14
University of WaterlooCanada14
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States14
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance13
Emory UniversityUnited States13
Stockholm UniversitySweden13
The University of Hong KongChina-hk13
University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States13
University of AmsterdamNetherlands13
University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States13
University of MuensterGermany13
University of OsloNorway13
University of PisaItaly13
VU University AmsterdamNetherlands13
Wuhan UniversityChina13
Xiamen UniversityChina13
Aix Marseille UniversityFrance12
Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands12
Hunan UniversityChina12
Indian Institute of ScienceIndia12
King's College LondonUnited Kingdom12
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea12
Lanzhou UniversityChina12
Moscow State UniversityRussia12
Nankai UniversityChina12
National Sun Yat-Sen UniversityChina-tw12
National Tsing Hua UniversityChina-tw12
Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway12
Paris Dauphine University (Paris 9)France12
Pompeu Fabra UniversitySpain12
Scuola Normale Superiore - PisaItaly12
Southeast UniversityChina12
Technical University of BerlinGermany12
Temple UniversityUnited States12
University of California, RiversideUnited States12
University of FrankfurtGermany12
University of GoettingenGermany12
University of GranadaSpain12
University of HamburgGermany12
University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States12
University of MainzGermany12
University of MilanItaly12
University of MontrealCanada12
University of PaduaItaly12
University of StuttgartGermany12
University of SussexUnited Kingdom12
University of ValenciaSpain12
University of WuerzburgGermany12
Uppsala UniversitySweden12
Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina12
Boston CollegeUnited States11
Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark11
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States11
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom11
East China University of Science and TechnologyChina11
Erasmus UniversityNetherlands11
Free University BrusselsBelgium11
George Mason UniversityUnited States11
Georgetown UniversityUnited States11
Gyeongsang National UniversitySouth Korea11
Hokkaido UniversityJapan11
Humboldt University of BerlinGermany11
INSEADFrance11
Jilin UniversityChina11
King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia11
Kyushu UniversityJapan11
Leiden UniversityNetherlands11
London Business SchoolUnited Kingdom11
National Chiao Tung UniversityChina-tw11
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUnited States11
Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands11
Shanghai Normal UniversityChina11
Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia11
Technical University of DenmarkDenmark11
The University of Texas at DallasUnited States11
Tilburg UniversityNetherlands11
Toulouse School of EconomicsFrance11
University of Arkansas at FayettevilleUnited States11
University of California, Santa CruzUnited States11
University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom11
University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany11
University of HannoverGermany11
University of InnsbruckAustria11
University of JaenSpain11
University of MiamiUnited States11
University of OttawaCanada11
University of Santiago CompostelaSpain11
University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States11
University of ZaragozaSpain11
Xidian UniversityChina11
University of SydneyAustralia5
Autonomous University of BarcelonaSpain4
Florida State UniversityUnited States3
King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia3
KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden3
Lund UniversitySweden3
Sichuan UniversityChina3
South China University of TechnologyChina3
Stony Brook UniversityUnited States3
The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom3
Tianjin UniversityChina3
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom3
University of BordeauxFrance3
University of FreiburgGermany3
University of IowaUnited States3
University of KansasUnited States3
University of LisbonPortugal3
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom3
Aalto UniversityFinland2
Amirkabir University of TechnologyIran2
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom2
Carlos III University of MadridSpain2
Catholic University of ChileChile2
Catholic University of LouvainBelgium2
Central South UniversityChina2
Charles University in PragueCzech2
Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France2
Clemson UniversityUnited States2
Colorado State UniversityUnited States2
Complutense University of MadridSpain2
Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands2
East China Normal UniversityChina2
International School for Advanced StudiesItaly2
Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France2
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom2
Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina2
Northeast Normal UniversityChina2
Northeastern UniversityUnited States2
Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France2
Pohang University of Science and TechnologySouth Korea2
Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly2
Polytechnic University of TurinItaly2
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States2
Shandong UniversityChina2
Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea2
Syracuse UniversityUnited States2
The University of CalgaryCanada2
The University of GeorgiaUnited States2
The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom2
The University of QueenslandAustralia2
The University of Western AustraliaAustralia2
Tongji UniversityChina2
University College DublinIreland2
University of BarcelonaSpain2
University of BaselSwitzerland2
University of BathUnited Kingdom2
University of CampinasBrazil2
University of ConnecticutUnited States2
University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina2
University of FlorenceItaly2
University of KentuckyUnited States2
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom2
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom2
University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States2
University of PaviaItaly2
University of Rennes 1France2
University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom2
University of Technology, SydneyAustralia2
University of TsukubaJapan2
University of TuebingenGermany2
University of VictoriaCanada2
University Rovira i VirgiliSpain2
Vienna University of TechnologyAustria2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States2
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea2
Auburn UniversityUnited States1
Bar-Ilan UniversityIsrael1
Baylor UniversityUnited States1
Beihang UniversityChina1
Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina1
Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina1
Beijing Normal UniversityChina1
Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina1
Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina1
Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael1
Bielefeld UniversityGermany1
Bocconi UniversityItaly1
Brigham Young UniversityUnited States1
Chalmers University of TechnologySweden1
China University of Petroleum (Huadong)China1
Chongqing UniversityChina1
City University LondonUnited Kingdom1
City University New York - Baruch CollegeUnited States1
Concordia UniversityCanada1
Curtin UniversityAustralia1
De Montfort UniversityUnited Kingdom1
Deakin UniversityAustralia1
Drexel UniversityUnited States1
Ecole Normale Super CachanFrance1
Ecole Normale Superieure - LyonFrance1
Eotvos Lorand UniversityHungary1
ESPCI ParisTechFrance1
Ewha Womans UniversitySouth Korea1
Free University BerlinGermany1
Fuzhou UniversityChina1
Georgia State UniversityUnited States1
HEC ParisFrance1
Hong Kong Baptist UniversityChina-hk1
Indian Statistical InstituteIndia1
Jiangnan UniversityChina1
Kaohsiung Medical UniversityChina-tw1
Maastricht UniversityNetherlands1
Moscow Institute of Physics and TechnologyRussia1
National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece1
National Autonomous University of MexicoMexico1
National Cheng Kung UniversityChina-tw1
National Taiwan University of Science and TechnologyChina-tw1
National Technical University of AthensGreece1
National University of Defense TechnologyChina1
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom1
NHH - Norwegian School of EconomicsNorway1
Northeastern University(China)China1
Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina1
Oregon State UniversityUnited States1
Panjab UniversityIndia1
Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain1
Polytechnic University of MadridSpain1
Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom1
Queen's UniversityCanada1
RMIT UniversityAustralia1
Saint Petersburg State UniversityRussia1
Shanghai UniversityChina1
Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChina1
Sharif University of TechnologyIran1
Soochow UniversityChina1
South China Normal UniversityChina1
Southern Methodist UniversityUnited States1
Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina1
Stockholm School of EconomicsSweden1
Technical University DarmstadtGermany1
Technical University of BraunschweigGermany1
Technical University of DortmundGermany1
Texas Christian UniversityUnited States1
The George Washington UniversityUnited States1
The University of AdelaideAustralia1
Tianjin Polytechnic UniversityChina1
TU DresdenGermany1
University of AlicanteSpain1
University of AntwerpBelgium1
University of AuvergneFrance1
University of BariItaly1
University of BasilicataItaly1
University of BernSwitzerland1
University of BochumGermany1
University of CalabriaItaly1
University of Central FloridaUnited States1
University of ChileChile1
University of CincinnatiUnited States1
University of EssexUnited Kingdom1
University of FerraraItaly1
University of GenoaItaly1
University of GothenburgSweden1
University of HelsinkiFinland1
University of CologneGermany1
University of LausanneSwitzerland1
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom1
University of LorraineFrance1
University of MacauChina-mc1
University of MannheimGermany1
University of Milan - BicoccaItaly1
University of MississippiUnited States1
University of Missouri - ColumbiaUnited States1
University of Naples Federico IIItaly1
University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance1
University of Oklahoma - NormanUnited States1
University of OregonUnited States1
University of ParmaItaly1
University of PerugiaItaly1
University of Roma - Tor VergataItaly1
University of RostockGermany1
University of SevilleSpain1
University of South FloridaUnited States1
University of Southern DenmarkDenmark1
University of St.GallenSwitzerland1
University of SurreyUnited Kingdom1
University of the Basque CountrySpain1
University of TrentoItaly1
University of TriesteItaly1
University of TurinItaly1
University of TwenteNetherlands1
University of UlmGermany1
University of WarsawPoland1
University of WollongongAustralia1
University Putra MalaysiaMalaysia1
Utah State UniversityUnited States1
Vienna University of Economics and Business AdministrationAustria1
Waseda UniversityJapan1
Washington State UniversityUnited States1
Wayne State UniversityUnited States1
Western UniversityCanada1
York UniversityCanada1
Yunnan UniversityChina1
Back to Top