Academic Ranking of World Universities

Statistics by Region

Region Top 20 Top 100 Top 200 Top 300 Top 400 Top 500 501-1000
Americas154575109137161107
Europe53677112150185179
Asia/Oceania194877111149203
Africas22511
Total20100200300400500500

Statistics by Country

Country Top20 Top100 Top200 Top300 Top400 Top500 501-1000
United States1541659411413373
United Kingdom382028343629
France15812161713
Switzerland1577781
Australia7815222311
China62438578187
China-Mainland62232497173
China-Hong Kong24552
China-Taiwan23510
China-Macau2
Germany41019243019
Canada491218199
Netherlands491010121
Japan378101426
Sweden3569113
Belgium245771
Denmark233551
Singapore222222
Israel144461
Norway122332
Russia111238
Finland111235
Italy37101729
Saudi Arabia2334
South Korea1691121
Spain1591327
Austria13577
Brazil113616
Portugal11233
Ireland11232
South Africa2245
New Zealand1244
Czech1116
Argentina1112
Mexico1111
Poland126
Iran1111
Greece115
Malaysia114
Turkey110
Egypt14
Chile13
Thailand13
Croatia1
Estonia1
Serbia1
India15
Hungary5
Pakistan4
Colombia1
Costa Rica1
Cyprus1
Ethiopia1
Iceland1
Lebanon1
Lithuania1
Luxembourg1
Qatar1
Romania1
Slovakia1
Slovenia1
Tunisia1
Uruguay1
Vietnam1
Total20100200300400500500
Back to Top