Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Atmospheric Science
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1University of Colorado at Boulder1341.3100.0
2University of Washington2335.174.7
3Colorado State University3301.370.8
4The University of Reading1291.674.8
5California Institute of Technology4290.479.3
6Princeton University5288.067.3
7University of California, Los Angeles6285.858.4
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)7283.961.6
9University of California, San Diego8259.561.2
10University of Maryland, College Park9256.472.8
11University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines1256.380.3
12Columbia University10250.379.7
13Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology1247.790.3
14University of Oxford2247.657.7
15Sorbonne University2246.478.4
16University of Hawaii at Manoa11245.953.4
17ETH Zurich1242.971.8
18Georgia Institute of Technology12239.850.2
19Yale University13228.739.7
20Harvard University14226.966.2
21Texas A&M University15226.349.4
22Stockholm University1224.455.3
23Peking University2223.169.9
24University of Leeds3222.162.5
25Pennsylvania State University - University Park16219.851.0
26University of California, Irvine17214.159.3
27Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick18212.537.3
28Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)1212.261.9
29Beijing Normal University3210.166.0
30University of Arizona19209.045.6
31The University of Tokyo1208.753.9
32Tsinghua University4208.360.7
33University at Albany (State University of New York)20207.844.8
34The University of New South Wales1205.254.4
35University of Helsinki1204.557.9
36University of Wisconsin - Madison21201.960.8
37Cornell University22200.740.3
38University of Chicago23200.134.9
39University of Cambridge4199.441.8
40George Mason University24198.939.9
41Nanjing University5198.461.1
42University of California, Berkeley25196.355.9
43University of Toronto1195.853.2
44University of East Anglia5195.744.5
45University of Exeter6193.847.9
46Utrecht University1192.649.0
47University of Utah26192.236.3
48University of Oklahoma - Norman27188.148.4
49Stony Brook University28186.132.6
50University of Bern2183.647.5
51-75Carnegie Mellon University29-3537.5
51-75Florida State University29-3539.8
51-75Goethe University Frankfurt2-331.5
51-75Imperial College London7-1037.9
51-75King Abdulaziz University137.9
51-75Lanzhou University6-746.7
51-75Lund University241.1
51-75New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology29-3524.6
51-75Ocean University of China6-741.6
51-75Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)3-446.8
51-75Stanford University29-3538.9
51-75The University of Edinburgh7-1040.5
51-75The University of Manchester7-1043.9
51-75The University of Melbourne247.1
51-75Université Grenoble Alpes3-444.8
51-75University of Bergen148.5
51-75University of Bristol7-1042.8
51-75University of California, Davis29-3546.5
51-75University of Copenhagen138.8
51-75University of Innsbruck139.3
51-75University of Mainz2-338.2
51-75University of Miami29-3549.5
51-75University of Michigan-Ann Arbor29-3548.4
51-75Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam2-334.6
51-75Wageningen University & Research2-346.4
76-100Boston University36-4432.2
76-100Duke University36-4439.2
76-100Ecole des Ponts ParisTech5-636.8
76-100McGill University2-441.0
76-100Oregon State University36-4438.4
76-100Seoul National University142.6
76-100Sun Yat-sen University845.6
76-100University of Alaska - Fairbanks36-4436.1
76-100University of Birmingham11-1236.0
76-100University of Bremen442.5
76-100University of British Columbia2-435.2
76-100University of California, Santa Barbara36-4434.0
76-100University of Eastern Finland236.4
76-100University of Gothenburg334.9
76-100University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign36-4444.0
76-100University of Iowa36-4435.1
76-100University of Maryland, Baltimore County36-4435.1
76-100University of Montana - Missoula36-4428.9
76-100University of Oslo236.1
76-100Paris-Saclay University5-642.1
76-100University of Sao Paulo142.6
76-100University of Tasmania331.9
76-100University of Victoria2-434.7
76-100University of Vienna229.6
76-100University of York11-1232.5
101-150Aarhus University235.1
101-150Aix Marseille University7-1233.5
101-150Arizona State University45-5733.1
101-150Complutense University of Madrid1-231.3
101-150Dalhousie University528.4
101-150Delft University of Technology433.5
101-150Fudan University9-1038.4
101-150Ghent University1-225.6
101-150Heidelberg University5-1029.9
101-150Hokkaido University241.2
101-150Humboldt University of Berlin5-1028.3
101-150Institut polytechnique de Paris7-1232.3
101-150James Cook University4-818.2
101-150Jinan University9-1026.6
101-150King Abdullah University of Science and Technology225.4
101-150King's College London13-1826.1
101-150Lancaster University13-1828.3
101-150Monash University4-835.1
101-150Montana State University - Bozeman45-5721.6
101-150Morgan State University45-5723.3
101-150North Carolina State University - Raleigh45-5741.1
101-150Northern Arizona University45-5723.3
101-150PSL University7-1238.0
101-150Purdue University - West Lafayette45-5736.2
101-150The Australian National University4-829.9
101-150The Chinese University of Hong Kong131.3
101-150The Hebrew University of Jerusalem129.3
101-150The Ohio State University - Columbus45-5730.9
101-150The University of Sheffield13-1824.2
101-150The University of Texas at Austin45-5735.6
101-150The University of Western Australia4-825.9
101-150University of Antwerp1-220.2
101-150University of Barcelona1-231.7
101-150University of Bonn5-1032.2
101-150University of Clermont Auvergne7-1230.0
101-150University of Florida45-5732.5
101-150University of Hamburg5-1037.6
101-150University of Leicester13-1826.7
101-150University of Lille7-1233.4
101-150University of Lisbon134.7
101-150University of Minnesota, Twin Cities45-5737.5
101-150University of Munich5-1032.9
101-150University of New Hampshire45-5732.7
101-150University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill45-5729.2
101-150University of Nottingham13-1820.2
101-150University of Paris7-1231.1
101-150University of Potsdam5-1025.3
101-150University of Southampton13-1836.9
101-150University of Wollongong4-829.9
101-150University of Wyoming45-5734.4
101-150University of Zurich321.0
151-200Aristotle University of Thessaloniki1-329.9
151-200Autonomous University of Barcelona3-422.0
151-200Catholic University of Louvain3-623.3
151-200China Agricultural University11-1326.7
151-200Emory University58-6819.1
151-200Johns Hopkins University58-6829.9
151-200KU Leuven3-622.6
151-200Kyushu University3-429.0
151-200London School of Economics and Political Science19-2222.0
151-200Macquarie University9-1026.2
151-200Michigan State University58-6828.9
151-200Michigan Technological University58-6827.5
151-200Nagoya University3-435.0
151-200National University of Ireland, Galway122.4
151-200Newcastle University19-2220.6
151-200North-West University1-218.2
151-200Pusan National University231.4
151-200Shandong University11-1325.8
151-200Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences421.4
151-200The City College of New York58-6822.0
151-200The Hong Kong Polytechnic University229.6
151-200The University of Queensland9-1028.1
151-200Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)3-620.2
151-200University College London19-2228.1
151-200University of Aberdeen19-2217.7
151-200University of Alberta6-828.3
151-200University of Cape Town1-227.2
151-200University of Cologne11-1528.7
151-200University of Connecticut58-6828.7
151-200University of Crete1-321.0
151-200University of Goettingen11-1520.0
151-200University of Guelph6-818.2
151-200University of Kiel11-1527.0
151-200University of L'Aquila123.1
151-200University of Leipzig11-1525.8
151-200University of Liege3-625.1
151-200University of Massachusetts Amherst58-6824.4
151-200University of Murcia3-420.8
151-200University of Nebraska - Lincoln58-6830.2
151-200University of Patras1-323.0
151-200University of Quebec Montreal6-834.0
151-200University of Tuebingen11-1514.3
151-200University of Virginia58-6827.5
151-200University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)1329.5
151-200Utah State University58-6827.7
151-200Vienna University of Technology319.3
151-200Washington State University58-6827.2
151-200Weizmann Institute of Science222.0
151-200Xi'an Jiaotong University11-1332.6
201-300Auburn University69-9521.4
201-300Brown University69-9518.7
201-300Ca' Foscari University of Venice2-620.0
201-300Cardiff University23-2517.0
201-300Chalmers University of Technology5-720.6
201-300Chengdu University of Information Technology14-2231.1
201-300China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)14-2221.8
201-300City University of Hong Kong3-428.9
201-300Clarkson University69-9519.6
201-300Czech University of Life Sciences Prague117.5
201-300Dartmouth College69-9519.6
201-300East China Normal University14-2221.0
201-300Florida International University69-9519.8
201-300Free University Berlin16-1925.1
201-300Hampton University69-9516.5
201-300Hohai University14-2224.9
201-300IMT Lille Douai14-1718.2
201-300Indiana University Bloomington69-9524.2
201-300Iowa State University69-9527.7
201-300Kansas State University69-9518.0
201-300Kongju National University3-616.8
201-300KTH Royal Institute of Technology5-713.0
201-300Kyoto University533.2
201-300Laval University9-1318.7
201-300Nanjing Agricultural University14-2215.2
201-300National and Kapodistrian University of Athens4-526.1
201-300National Taiwan University133.1
201-300National Technical University of Athens4-515.4
201-300National University of Singapore124.9
201-300Naval Postgraduate School69-9525.1
201-300New York University69-9526.2
201-300Northwest A&F University14-2224.7
201-300Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU3-420.8
201-300Old Dominion University69-9517.5
201-300Pohang University of Science and Technology3-623.3
201-300Polytechnic University of Catalonia5-1025.8
201-300Polytechnic University of Madrid5-1021.4
201-300Polytechnic University of Milan2-621.6
201-300Portland State University69-9520.0
201-300Queensland University of Technology11-1520.4
201-300South China University of Technology14-2219.8
201-300South Dakota State University69-9518.4
201-300Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne4-523.1
201-300Tampere University314.3
201-300Technical University of Berlin16-1917.0
201-300Technical University of Denmark324.9
201-300The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology3-424.6
201-300The University of Adelaide11-1519.3
201-300The University of Georgia69-9523.7
201-300The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque69-9515.4
201-300Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology3-618.9
201-300University College Dublin216.2
201-300University of Alabama in Huntsville69-9523.1
201-300University of Basel4-518.7
201-300University of Bordeaux14-1721.2
201-300University of Buenos Aires125.6
201-300University of California, Riverside69-9528.0
201-300University of California, Santa Cruz69-9521.4
201-300University of Cantabria5-1019.8
201-300University of Castilla–La Mancha5-1022.2
201-300University of Chile122.2
201-300University of Florence2-618.9
201-300University of Freiburg16-1921.4
201-300University of Giessen16-1921.2
201-300University of Granada5-1025.8
201-300University of Graz4-520.8
201-300University of Groningen5-620.6
201-300University of Hertfordshire23-2518.7
201-300University of Houston69-9526.7
201-300University of Idaho69-9521.4
201-300University of Kansas69-9518.2
201-300University of Liverpool23-2517.0
201-300University of Maine69-9521.0
201-300University of Milano-Bicocca2-616.8
201-300University of Montpellier14-1723.7
201-300University of Montreal9-1318.0
201-300University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna4-516.2
201-300University of Nevada - Reno69-9521.4
201-300University of North Dakota69-9523.1
201-300University of Otago1-217.0
201-300University of Ottawa9-1314.9
201-300University of Padua2-617.5
201-300University of Saskatchewan9-1324.4
201-300University of Science and Technology of China14-2229.0
201-300University of South Florida69-9517.3
201-300University of Southern California69-9525.3
201-300University of Sydney11-1514.0
201-300University of Tartu118.4
201-300University of Technology Sydney11-1520.2
201-300University of the Balearic Islands5-1018.2
201-300University of Tromso3-421.2
201-300University of Twente5-623.0
201-300University of Western Brittany14-1715.4
201-300Uppsala University5-721.6
201-300Victoria University of Wellington1-222.8
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)718.2
201-300Western Sydney University11-1515.4
201-300Wuhan University14-2229.7
201-300Yonsei University3-627.4
201-300York University9-1321.0
301-400Aalto University4-516.2
301-400Adam Mickiewicz University1-213.0
301-400Beijing Institute of Technology23-3016.0
301-400Ben-Gurion University of the Negev3-417.3
301-400Boston College96-11214.9
301-400Charles University in Prague2-322.4
301-400Chiba University6-1014.0
301-400Chonnam National University7-1018.0
301-400Clemson University96-11216.8
301-400COMSATS University Islamabad114.3
301-400Cranfield University26-3018.2
301-400Curtin University16-2016.0
301-400Durham University26-3015.4
301-400Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University96-11213.4
301-400Eotvos Lorand University118.0
301-400Ewha Womans University7-1017.3
301-400Griffith University16-2015.7
301-400Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology7-1017.5
301-400Hanyang University7-1020.0
301-400Indian Institute of Science1-424.0
301-400Indian Institute of Technology Bombay1-419.6
301-400Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1-421.8
301-400Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur1-417.5
301-400Islamic Azad University1-210.1
301-400Istanbul Technical University117.3
301-400Khalifa University115.7
301-400Leibniz University Hannover20-2612.7
301-400Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod114.6
301-400Loughborough University26-3013.4
301-400Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge96-11219.1
301-400Masaryk University2-320.2
301-400Memorial University of Newfoundland14-1714.3
301-400Nanjing Normal University23-3016.5
301-400Nankai University23-3018.2
301-400Nanyang Technological University220.0
301-400National Autonomous University of Mexico127.7
301-400National Central University2-325.6
301-400National Taiwan Normal University2-316.5
301-400National University of Malaysia1-214.3
301-400Rice University96-11216.5
301-400RMIT University16-2013.4
301-400San Diego State University96-11216.5
301-400Sapienza University of Rome7-1118.4
301-400Shanghai Jiao Tong University23-3016.8
301-400Shiraz University1-27.1
301-400Technical University of Braunschweig20-2612.0
301-400Technical University of Munich20-2619.1
301-400Tel Aviv University3-420.8
301-400Texas Tech University96-11217.3
301-400The University of Auckland316.5
301-400The University of Calgary14-1717.0
301-400The University of Hong Kong518.7
301-400The University of Newcastle, Australia16-2013.4
301-400Tohoku University6-1022.6
301-400Tokyo Institute of Technology6-1015.4
301-400Tokyo Metropolitan University6-1017.7
301-400Tongji University23-3018.9
301-400TU Dresden20-2611.7
301-400Umea University817.0
301-400University of Augsburg20-2618.4
301-400University of Aveiro221.8
301-400University of Bath26-3012.4
301-400University of Bayreuth20-2617.0
301-400University of Bologna7-1119.1
301-400University of Burgundy18-2019.8
301-400University of Cincinnati96-11212.0
301-400University of Delaware96-11219.8
301-400University of Extremadura11-1416.5
301-400University of Geneva616.2
301-400University of Genoa7-1116.5
301-400University of Iceland114.0
301-400University of La Reunion18-2018.7
301-400University of Ljubljana116.2
301-400University of Manitoba14-1718.0
301-400University of Milan7-1118.9
301-400University of Naples Federico II7-1111.3
301-400University of Notre Dame96-11216.2
301-400University of Orleans18-2016.8
301-400University of Oulu4-514.6
301-400University of Rhode Island96-11216.2
301-400University of Rostock20-2616.5
301-400University of South Carolina - Columbia96-11216.0
301-400University of Southern Queensland16-2014.3
301-400University of Surrey26-3015.4
301-400University of Tennessee - Knoxville96-11221.0
301-400University of the Witwatersrand316.5
301-400University of Tsukuba6-1024.2
301-400University of Valencia11-1420.4
301-400University of Valladolid11-1421.0
301-400University of Vermont96-11218.2
301-400University of Vigo11-1417.0
301-400University of Warsaw1-216.2
301-400University of Waterloo14-1722.8
301-400University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee96-11219.3
301-400University Putra Malaysia1-29.7
301-400Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University96-11221.0
301-400Washington University in St. Louis96-11213.4
301-400Xiamen University23-3018.9
301-400Yunnan University23-3018.2
301-400Zhejiang University23-3027.5

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top