Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Clinical Medicine
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1Harvard University1319.1100.0
2University of California, San Francisco2293.855.9
3University of Cambridge1279.538.9
4University of Pennsylvania3273.459.3
5Johns Hopkins University4265.364.4
6University of Oxford2258.345.6
7The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center5254.749.0
8University of Pittsburgh6251.153.9
9Imperial College London3248.947.2
10University of Washington7245.452.3
11Emory University8238.444.8
12Duke University9233.850.5
13The University of Melbourne1228.645.8
14University of California, Los Angeles10221.350.7
15University of Toronto1221.065.5
16Heidelberg University1217.942.8
17University College London4216.557.5
18University of Virginia11203.730.4
19Oregon Health and Science University12203.635.2
20University of Leicester5202.422.0
21Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine13201.060.2
22Aarhus University1199.737.1
23Stanford University14198.752.6
24Paris-Saclay University1198.630.2
25University of Utah15197.335.8
26The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas16195.036.9
27University of Sydney2194.146.0
28Columbia University17193.050.3
29The University of Western Australia3191.230.5
30Karolinska Institute1191.152.6
30King's College London6191.147.0
32London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine7187.027.6
33University of Copenhagen2185.449.6
34University of Michigan-Ann Arbor18184.853.5
34Yale University18184.846.9
36Rockefeller University20184.311.3
36Washington University in St. Louis20184.345.7
38Erasmus University Rotterdam1183.646.2
39New York Medical College22182.412.7
40The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston23182.131.2
41University of Paris2181.846.7
42University of Amsterdam2181.647.0
43University of Chicago24181.133.5
44KU Leuven1180.639.2
45Université Grenoble Alpes3180.419.7
46McMaster University2179.632.9
47University of California, San Diego25179.343.6
48University of Barcelona1178.441.2
49Northwestern University26178.345.0
50The University of Edinburgh8178.231.5
51-75Charite - Universitats Medizin Berlin2-438.8
51-75Cornell University27-3440.6
51-75Free University Berlin2-439.3
51-75Humboldt University of Berlin2-439.2
51-75Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai27-3442.4
51-75McGill University3-739.3
51-75Monash University437.4
51-75Queen Mary University of London9-1228.0
51-75The Ohio State University - Columbus27-3441.8
51-75The University of Calgary3-733.0
51-75The University of Glasgow9-1229.4
51-75The University of Manchester9-1234.3
51-75University of Alabama at Birmingham27-3438.5
51-75University of Birmingham9-1232.5
51-75University of British Columbia3-739.6
51-75University of Colorado Health Science Center27-3440.2
51-75University of Gothenburg231.9
51-75University of Groningen3-440.9
51-75University of Montreal3-734.7
51-75University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill27-3442.9
51-75University of Oslo137.6
51-75University of Ottawa3-730.6
51-75University of Rochester27-3428.2
51-75Utrecht University3-442.8
51-75Vanderbilt University27-3442.3
76-100Baylor College of Medicine35-4042.5
76-100Boston University35-4036.6
76-100Case Western Reserve University35-4035.4
76-100Ghent University229.3
76-100Leiden University5-640.0
76-100Lund University3-435.6
76-100Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)35-4025.5
76-100New York University35-4038.4
76-100Newcastle University13-1728.7
76-100Sorbonne University442.4
76-100The University of New South Wales5-633.7
76-100The University of Queensland5-634.5
76-100University of Alberta831.9
76-100University of Basel1-230.9
76-100University of Bern1-231.4
76-100University of Bologna127.6
76-100University of Bristol13-1727.3
76-100University of Cape Town118.2
76-100University of Helsinki133.9
76-100University of Liverpool13-1725.3
76-100University of Munich538.0
76-100University of Southampton13-1726.3
76-100University of Southern California35-4038.3
76-100University of Warwick13-1718.9
76-100Uppsala University3-431.3
76-100Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam5-642.6
101-150Addis Ababa University110.3
101-150Aga Khan University18.8
101-150Aix Marseille University5-629.0
101-150Albert Einstein College of Medicine41-5026.9
101-150American University of Beirut112.3
101-150AUT University1-38.4
101-150Brown University41-5030.5
101-150Cardiff University18-2224.3
101-150Catholic University of Louvain322.5
101-150Federal University of Santa Catarina1-29.2
101-150Kwame Nkrumah University Science & Technology18.3
101-150Maastricht University7-936.4
101-150Medical University of South Carolina41-5028.6
101-150Medical University of Vienna134.9
101-150National University of Singapore132.1
101-150Northeastern University (Boston)41-5011.9
101-150Radboud University Nijmegen7-937.1
101-150Seoul National University139.6
101-150Stony Brook University41-5020.2
101-150Technical University of Munich6-929.7
101-150The Chinese University of Hong Kong127.9
101-150The University of Adelaide725.2
101-150The University of Auckland1-321.8
101-150The University of Sheffield18-2222.7
101-150Tufts University41-5022.8
101-150University College Cork114.2
101-150University of Aberdeen18-2218.4
101-150University of Bergen224.4
101-150University of California, Irvine41-5026.7
101-150University of Duisburg-Essen6-925.6
101-150University of East Anglia18-2214.6
101-150University of Ibadan18.7
101-150University of Kiel6-924.7
101-150University of KwaZulu-Natal2-310.8
101-150University of Manitoba9-1021.9
101-150University of Miami41-5032.0
101-150University of Milan233.1
101-150University of Minnesota, Twin Cities41-5039.3
101-150University of Montpellier5-629.6
101-150University of Nottingham18-2226.9
101-150University of Otago1-321.0
101-150University of Sao Paulo1-233.7
101-150University of Tartu110.9
101-150University of the Witwatersrand2-314.5
101-150University of Ulm6-925.2
101-150University of Zurich333.8
101-150Wageningen University & Research7-911.8
101-150Western University9-1027.4
101-150Yeshiva University41-5029.6
151-200Anglia Ruskin University23-308.1
151-200Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy110.1
151-200Dalhousie University11-1220.6
151-200Dartmouth College51-5924.5
151-200Flinders University8-917.3
151-200George Mason University51-599.3
151-200Jordan University of Science and Technology15.5
151-200Lancaster University23-309.6
151-200Laval University11-1223.8
151-200Medical University of Graz2-323.3
151-200Medical University of Innsbruck2-321.7
151-200National Taiwan University130.9
151-200North-West University4-57.1
151-200Queen's University Belfast23-3017.6
151-200Sapienza University of Rome3-631.0
151-200St George's, University of London23-3019.6
151-200Stellenbosch University4-512.3
151-200Swansea University23-3010.8
151-200Tel Aviv University133.1
151-200The Australian National University8-915.4
151-200The University of Hong Kong225.7
151-200Thomas Jefferson University51-5929.2
151-200Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)4-521.4
151-200University of Bordeaux7-822.7
151-200University of Brighton23-3011.8
151-200University of Cincinnati51-5930.3
151-200University of Colorado at Denver51-5921.0
151-200University of Geneva4-526.6
151-200University of Gondar26.9
151-200University of Hamburg10-1333.0
151-200University of Iowa51-5931.5
151-200University of Lausanne4-526.2
151-200University of Leeds23-3024.8
151-200University of Liege4-517.2
151-200University of Lorraine7-815.3
151-200University of Massachusetts Boston51-598.9
151-200University of Muenster10-1325.9
151-200University of Nairobi18.1
151-200University of Padua3-629.3
151-200University of Salerno3-612.1
151-200University of Science, Malaysia18.1
151-200University of Sussex23-3011.3
151-200University of Tuebingen10-1329.6
151-200University of Valencia218.4
151-200University of Wisconsin - Madison51-5933.5
151-200University of Wuerzburg10-1324.1
151-200University of Yaounde I18.8
151-200Vita-Salute San Raffaele University3-625.8
151-200Wake Forest University51-5928.9
151-200Weill Cornell Medical College Qatar111.3
201-300Aalborg University3-421.2
201-300Autonomous University of Barcelona3-629.0
201-300Autonomous University of Madrid3-617.3
201-300Baqiyatallah University of Medical Sciences (BMSU)1-34.1
201-300Baylor University60-8715.2
201-300Catholic University of the Sacred Heart7-1224.0
201-300Charles University in Prague122.6
201-300Curtin University10-1716.4
201-300Deakin University10-1716.1
201-300Fudan University1-334.5
201-300Georgetown University60-8721.8
201-300Goethe University Frankfurt14-2324.9
201-300Griffith University10-1715.3
201-300Hannover Medical School14-2327.8
201-300Howard University60-878.5
201-300Indiana University Bloomington60-8729.9
201-300Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis60-8723.0
201-300Jagiellonian University1-216.7
201-300Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences1-33.9
201-300Kyoto University1-227.1
201-300La Trobe University10-1717.5
201-300Mansoura University19.1
201-300Mazandaran University Medical Sciences1-34.1
201-300Medical College of Wisconsin60-8727.1
201-300Michigan State University60-8720.6
201-300Nanyang Technological University212.2
201-300National and Kapodistrian University of Athens125.3
201-300National University of Colombia16.2
201-300National University of Ireland, Galway2-312.6
201-300Northumbria University31-347.2
201-300Nova Southeastern University60-877.2
201-300Oklahoma State University60-877.7
201-300Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)9-1017.7
201-300Peking Union Medical College1-330.4
201-300Pompeu Fabra University3-616.1
201-300Pontifical Catholic University of Chile113.0
201-300Queen's University1320.1
201-300Queensland University of Technology10-1716.8
201-300Rush University60-8725.7
201-300Semmelweis University119.2
201-300Shanghai Jiao Tong University1-339.1
201-300State University of New York Health Science Center at Brooklyn60-8713.4
201-300Tampere University2-320.4
201-300The George Washington University60-8723.7
201-300The Hebrew University of Jerusalem223.1
201-300The University of Dundee31-3417.7
201-300The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque60-8719.1
201-300The University of Newcastle, Australia10-1719.9
201-300The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio60-8723.7
201-300The University of Tokyo1-230.7
201-300TU Dresden14-2326.4
201-300Tulane University60-8719.8
201-300Umea University522.9
201-300United Arab Emirates University16.3
201-300Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia19.5
201-300Universidade Federal de Pelotas37.7
201-300Università Della Svizzera Italiana619.8
201-300University at Albany (State University of New York)60-878.9
201-300University College Dublin2-319.1
201-300University of Antwerp620.8
201-300University of Arizona60-8725.9
201-300University of Bari7-1217.6
201-300University of Bonn14-2324.8
201-300University of California, Berkeley60-8718.8
201-300University of California, Davis60-8730.7
201-300University of Canberra10-175.6
201-300University of Cologne14-2326.1
201-300University of Erlangen-Nuremberg14-2325.9
201-300University of Exeter31-3417.6
201-300University of Florence7-1225.5
201-300University of Florida60-8733.0
201-300University of Freiburg14-2326.0
201-300University of Genoa7-1224.0
201-300University of Goettingen14-2322.0
201-300University of Illinois at Chicago60-8727.7
201-300University of Indonesia16.6
201-300University of Jena14-2318.3
201-300University of Kragujevac14.9
201-300University of Leipzig14-2324.8
201-300University of Lille9-1021.9
201-300University of Lisbon1-216.0
201-300University of Maryland, Baltimore60-8730.7
201-300University of Milano-Bicocca7-1218.7
201-300University of Navarra3-617.0
201-300University of Oklahoma - Oklahoma City60-8719.6
201-300University of Porto1-218.3
201-300University of South Florida60-8724.7
201-300University of Southern Denmark3-424.1
201-300University of Tennessee Health Science Center60-8723.6
201-300University of the Republic - Uruguay17.0
201-300University of Tromso317.5
201-300University of Turin7-1226.9
201-300University of Turku2-321.8
201-300University of Vermont60-8719.6
201-300University of York31-3414.3
201-300Virginia Commonwealth University60-8725.7
201-300Wayne State University60-8724.4
201-300Western Sydney University10-1712.6
201-300Wroclaw Medical University1-212.8
201-300Yonsei University232.9
301-400Ain Shams University2-310.2
301-400All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi1-313.1
301-400Aristotle University of Thessaloniki2-415.1
301-400Augusta University88-10619.2
301-400Australian Catholic University18-2212.5
301-400Brescia University13-2317.1
301-400Cairo University2-314.0
301-400Capital Medical University4-829.3
301-400Central South University4-823.7
301-400Christian Medical College & Hospital (CMCH) Vellore1-37.7
301-400Claude Bernard University Lyon 111-1722.3
301-400Complutense University of Madrid719.9
301-400Federal University of Minas Gerais4-615.5
301-400Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul4-615.0
301-400Federal University of Sao Paulo4-620.6
301-400Heinrich Heine University Duesseldorf24-3023.0
301-400Hofstra University88-10611.8
301-400Humanitas University13-239.6
301-400James Cook University18-2211.3
301-400King Abdulaziz University1-212.4
301-400King Saud University1-213.5
301-400Kitasato University3-413.5
301-400Korea University3-522.0
301-400Linkoping University6-720.4
301-400Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine35-3813.5
301-400Macquarie University18-2216.1
301-400Mahidol University118.8
301-400Makerere University111.7
301-400Medical University Gdansk3-411.7
301-400Medical University Lodz3-412.8
301-400Memorial University of Newfoundland14-159.0
301-400Nanjing University4-818.1
301-400National University of Malaysia2-37.8
301-400Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU419.9
301-400Orebro University6-715.1
301-400Peking University4-831.8
301-400RMIT University18-227.3
301-400Royal College of Surgeons - Ireland4-513.4
301-400Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick88-10626.9
301-400RWTH Aachen University24-3020.4
301-400Saint Louis University88-10618.6
301-400Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences1-36.4
301-400Simon Fraser University14-1511.6
301-400Sun Yat-sen University4-835.0
301-400Sungkyunkwan University3-530.6
301-400Taipei Medical University223.7
301-400Tehran University of Medical Sciences414.6
301-400Temple University88-10622.0
301-400The Hong Kong Polytechnic University311.2
301-400The University of Texas at Austin88-10617.9
301-400Trinity College Dublin4-520.0
301-400Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences - USA88-10616.5
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New York88-10620.8
301-400University of Angers11-1716.3
301-400University of Bath35-389.3
301-400University of Belgrade214.7
301-400University of Bochum24-3020.9
301-400University of Burgundy11-1712.4
301-400University of Coimbra313.7
301-400University of Colorado at Boulder88-10614.6
301-400University of Crete2-410.5
301-400University of Eastern Finland4-519.8
301-400University of Ferrara13-2315.8
301-400University of Haifa312.1
301-400University of Halle-Wittenberg24-3015.2
301-400University of Iceland112.8
301-400University of Insubria13-2312.6
301-400University of Kansas88-10622.5
301-400University of Kentucky88-10621.1
301-400University of Louisville88-10620.2
301-400University of Luebeck24-3016.6
301-400University of Mainz24-3023.1
301-400University of Malaya2-316.3
301-400University of Marburg24-3017.0
301-400University of Massachusetts Medical School - Worcester88-10621.7
301-400University of Mississippi88-10618.0
301-400University of Mississippi Medical Center88-10616.0
301-400University of Missouri-Kansas City88-10614.9
301-400University of Naples Federico II13-2324.3
301-400University of Nebraska Medical Center88-10619.0
301-400University of Occupational and Environmental Health3-410.1
301-400University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center88-10619.6
301-400University of Oulu4-518.8
301-400University of Parma13-2315.9
301-400University of Pavia13-2318.6
301-400University of Perugia13-2316.1
301-400University of Pisa13-2320.9
301-400University of Plymouth35-3810.2
301-400University of Rennes 111-1712.1
301-400University of Siena13-2314.8
301-400University of Strasbourg11-1716.7
301-400University of Strathclyde35-387.5
301-400University of Tasmania18-2215.0
301-400University of Thessaly2-48.5
301-400University of Ulsan3-528.3
301-400University of Verona13-2321.2
301-400University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines11-1720.4
301-400University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)11-1715.0
301-400Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)719.2
301-400Washington State University88-10610.5
401-500Ahvaz Jundishapur University of Medical Sciences5-74.4
401-500Arizona State University107-12613.9
401-500Banaras Hindu University45.6
401-500Bond University23-256.8
401-500Brigham Young University107-1268.1
401-500Chiang Mai University29.7
401-500China Medical University (Taichung)3-525.0
401-500Creighton University107-1269.8
401-500Drexel University107-12616.3
401-500Durham University39-469.0
401-500ETH Zurich7-815.9
401-500Hacettepe University112.9
401-500Hasselt University811.1
401-500Huazhong University of Science and Technology9-1225.7
401-500Iran University of Medical Sciences5-78.2
401-500Iuliu Hatieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy Cluj-Napoca2-36.8
401-500Keele University39-4611.7
401-500Keio University5-1022.7
401-500Kindai University5-1013.8
401-500King Saud Bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences38.5
401-500Kuwait University16.6
401-500Kyung Hee University617.8
401-500Kyushu University5-1021.0
401-500Lithuanian University of Health Sciences1-27.6
401-500Liverpool John Moores University39-467.3
401-500Loyola University Chicago107-12616.4
401-500Marche Polytechnic University24-3013.1
401-500Mashhad University Medical Science5-77.4
401-500Massey University47.0
401-500Medical University Sofia17.9
401-500Miguel Hernandez University of Elche8-119.7
401-500Moscow State University16.2
401-500National Cheng Kung University3-518.8
401-500National Yang Ming University3-527.5
401-500Osaka University5-1024.5
401-500Paracelsus Private Medical University415.1
401-500Paris 13 University18-2112.0
401-500PSL University18-2111.5
401-500Saarland University31-3413.9
401-500San Diego State University107-12611.3
401-500Sichuan University9-1224.3
401-500Stockholm University813.0
401-500Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne7-811.5
401-500Technical University of Denmark510.0
401-500Technion-Israel Institute of Technology417.3
401-500Teikyo University5-1013.8
401-500The University of Reading39-468.2
401-500The University of Texas at Dallas107-12610.2
401-500The University of Texas at San Antonio107-1268.8
401-500The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston107-12618.4
401-500Universidad del Desarrollo2-37.0
401-500Universite de Tunis El Manar17.5
401-500University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences107-12618.1
401-500University of Buenos Aires116.5
401-500University of California, Riverside107-1268.5
401-500University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli24-3017.6
401-500University of Chieti-Pescara24-3014.2
401-500University of Chile2-312.7
401-500University of Connecticut107-12619.0
401-500University of Côte d'Azur18-2113.9
401-500University of Eastern Piedmont24-3013.2
401-500University of Giessen31-3416.0
401-500University of Girona8-1112.0
401-500University of Hull39-4612.0
401-500University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign107-12614.3
401-500University of Jyvaskyla68.3
401-500University of Kent39-467.9
401-500University of La Laguna8-1110.3
401-500University of Limerick68.4
401-500University of Ljubljana113.1
401-500University of Louisiana at Lafayette107-12611.4
401-500University of Magdeburg31-3413.4
401-500University of Malawi18.9
401-500University of Maryland, College Park107-12613.4
401-500University of Missouri - Columbia107-12615.0
401-500University of Modena and Reggio Emilia24-3016.2
401-500University of Nantes18-2113.3
401-500University of North Carolina at Charlotte107-1266.4
401-500University of North Texas107-1268.3
401-500University of Palermo24-3014.4
401-500University of Pecs2-310.5
401-500University of Regensburg31-3418.9
401-500University of Roma - Tor Vergata24-3019.7
401-500University of Saskatchewan16-1812.0
401-500University of Sherbrooke16-1814.5
401-500University of South Australia23-2514.2
401-500University of St Andrews39-467.5
401-500University of Surrey39-4610.7
401-500University of Szeged2-311.2
401-500University of Technology Sydney23-2510.6
401-500University of Waterloo16-1811.3
401-500University of Zagreb112.1
401-500University of Zaragoza8-1111.8
401-500Victor Babes University of Medicine and Pharmacy,Timisoara2-35.6
401-500Vilnius University1-27.9
401-500Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University107-12610.6
401-500West Virginia University107-12613.3
401-500Wuhan University9-1216.6
401-500Yokohama City University5-1016.5
401-500Zhejiang University9-1226.8

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top