Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Earth Sciences
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1University of Colorado at Boulder1387.288.7
2California Institute of Technology2361.394.2
3Columbia University3354.382.3
4University of Cambridge1334.573.4
5University of California, San Diego4316.361.6
6Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)5315.167.0
7Princeton University6291.853.6
8ETH Zurich1286.6100.0
9Sorbonne University1268.696.6
10Harvard University7263.855.5
11Utrecht University1258.889.5
12University of Paris2256.961.1
13University of California, Berkeley8255.776.9
14University of Copenhagen1254.563.5
15University of California, Los Angeles9254.371.1
16University of Washington10250.274.7
17University of Iowa11244.144.9
18The University of Texas at Austin12239.880.5
19University of Oxford2239.676.6
20University of Bristol3238.177.6
21University of Leeds4236.972.6
22University of Maryland, College Park13233.963.7
23University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines3230.369.2
24China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)1226.692.6
25Université Grenoble Alpes4226.475.0
26The Australian National University1225.272.2
27Imperial College London5223.066.8
27The University of Tokyo1223.074.2
29University of Bremen1220.970.9
30Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)5219.561.9
31University of Arizona14219.467.8
32University College London6217.461.6
33University of Southampton7216.565.7
34Durham University8216.368.9
35China University of Geosciences (Beijing)2213.093.8
36Peking University3210.171.7
37Stanford University15208.762.2
38University of Bern2207.565.5
39Curtin University2207.467.8
40University of California, Irvine16206.749.6
41Nanjing University4206.572.3
42University of Michigan-Ann Arbor17206.458.6
43University of Wisconsin - Madison18206.361.3
44Pennsylvania State University - University Park19206.058.9
45Yale University20205.050.4
46Johns Hopkins University21204.749.6
47University of Chicago22204.251.0
48University of Minnesota, Twin Cities23204.057.2
49Oregon State University24202.760.1
50The University of Western Australia3202.369.3
50University of Alberta1202.366.2
50University of New Hampshire25202.347.2
51-75Aix Marseille University6-861.8
51-75Arizona State University26-3253.9
51-75Brown University26-3246.9
51-75Georgia Institute of Technology26-3243.4
51-75Monash University4-754.9
51-75PSL University6-858.9
51-75Stockholm University159.6
51-75The University of Adelaide4-760.7
51-75The University of Edinburgh9-1157.5
51-75The University of New South Wales4-760.7
51-75The University of Reading9-1143.7
51-75University of Alaska - Fairbanks26-3252.6
51-75University of Bergen1-259.4
51-75University of California, Santa Barbara26-3252.6
51-75University of California, Santa Cruz26-3250.9
51-75University of Exeter9-1153.1
51-75University of Hawaii at Manoa26-3246.9
51-75University of Oslo1-262.2
51-75Paris-Saclay University6-855.0
51-75University of Potsdam256.5
51-75University of Science and Technology of China554.9
51-75University of Tasmania4-753.3
51-75University of Toronto253.9
76-100Boston University33-4038.6
76-100Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon9-1149.8
76-100Lund University251.5
76-100Macquarie University8-955.6
76-100McGill University3-448.7
76-100Purdue University - West Lafayette33-4046.9
76-100Rice University33-4041.2
76-100Texas A&M University33-4052.9
76-100The Open University12-1541.5
76-100The University of Hong Kong152.6
76-100The University of Manchester12-1551.7
76-100The University of Melbourne8-953.7
76-100Tohoku University250.4
76-100University of British Columbia3-450.3
76-100University of California, Davis33-4050.7
76-100University of California, Riverside33-4041.5
76-100University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign33-4047.5
76-100University of Lausanne351.0
76-100University of Liverpool12-1544.4
76-100University of Lorraine9-1151.4
76-100University of Montpellier9-1158.4
76-100University of Southern California33-4045.7
76-100University of St Andrews12-1543.5
76-100Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam251.5
76-100Wuhan University663.9
101-150Aarhus University2-349.4
101-150Cardiff University16-1846.0
101-150Claude Bernard University Lyon 112-1647.0
101-150Colorado State University41-5248.8
101-150Cornell University41-5243.5
101-150Delft University of Technology3-450.7
101-150Duke University41-5237.9
101-150Free University Berlin3-1246.9
101-150Goethe University Frankfurt3-1245.2
101-150Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)3-1246.1
101-150Kyoto University349.6
101-150Nanyang Technological University142.6
101-150National Taiwan University151.1
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick41-5241.0
101-150Sun Yat-sen University750.7
101-150Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne4-637.4
101-150Technical University of Denmark2-339.0
101-150The Ohio State University - Columbus41-5245.0
101-150The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque41-5240.9
101-150University of Bayreuth3-1240.6
101-150University of Cologne3-1244.9
101-150University of East Anglia16-1833.8
101-150University of Florida41-5248.1
101-150University of Geneva4-645.6
101-150University of Helsinki148.8
101-150University of Iceland141.9
101-150University of Kiel3-1248.0
101-150University of Leicester16-1842.8
101-150University of Liege144.1
101-150University of Mainz3-1242.0
101-150University of Miami41-5237.5
101-150University of Muenster3-1241.9
101-150University of Munich3-1246.8
101-150University of Oregon41-5239.7
101-150University of Orleans12-1635.5
101-150University of Otago1-242.8
101-150University of Padua148.8
101-150University of Savoy12-1633.9
101-150University of Strasbourg12-1643.9
101-150University of Sydney1041.8
101-150University of Tuebingen3-1247.5
101-150University of Utah41-5244.7
101-150University of Victoria539.8
101-150University of Western Brittany12-1638.9
101-150University of Zurich4-644.4
101-150Uppsala University350.7
101-150Victoria University of Wellington1-240.7
101-150Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University41-5246.5
101-150Wageningen University & Research3-445.2
101-150Washington University in St. Louis41-5235.0
151-200Aberystwyth University19-2634.4
151-200Beijing Normal University8-1053.9
151-200Complutense University of Madrid1-248.7
151-200Dartmouth College53-6232.4
151-200Florida State University53-6236.9
151-200Ghent University2-346.0
151-200Heidelberg University13-1841.5
151-200Hokkaido University4-645.3
151-200Indiana University Bloomington53-6239.6
151-200KU Leuven2-340.9
151-200Lancaster University19-2635.4
151-200Leibniz University Hannover13-1838.9
151-200Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge53-6242.0
151-200Nagoya University4-641.3
151-200Newcastle University19-2635.2
151-200Northwest University8-1048.0
151-200Royal Holloway, University of London19-2642.8
151-200Sapienza University of Rome245.8
151-200Stony Brook University53-6233.6
151-200Technical University of Munich13-1837.3
151-200The Hebrew University of Jerusalem138.3
151-200The University of Calgary6-943.2
151-200The University of Queensland1154.5
151-200The University of Sheffield19-2638.5
151-200Tokyo Institute of Technology4-637.9
151-200Tsinghua University8-1044.2
151-200University of Aberdeen19-2646.2
151-200University of Birmingham19-2640.3
151-200University of Bonn13-1842.2
151-200University of Cape Town138.7
151-200University of Chile141.7
151-200University of Cincinnati53-6238.8
151-200University of Clermont Auvergne17-2038.3
151-200University of Côte d'Azur17-2035.9
151-200University of Delaware53-6234.3
151-200University of Goettingen13-1846.5
151-200University of Granada1-249.5
151-200University of Guelph6-927.8
151-200University of Hamburg13-1844.8
151-200University of Massachusetts Amherst53-6238.5
151-200University of Nantes17-2032.7
151-200University of Plymouth19-2637.5
151-200University of Rennes 117-2040.9
151-200University of Sao Paulo151.5
151-200University of Saskatchewan6-938.4
151-200University of South Carolina - Columbia53-6231.8
151-200University of Tromso342.3
151-200University of Vienna146.9
151-200University of Waterloo6-938.4
151-200University of Wyoming53-6237.3
201-300Autonomous University of Barcelona3-439.7
201-300Ben-Gurion University of the Negev232.1
201-300Birkbeck, University of London27-3226.5
201-300Boise State University63-9429.5
201-300Catholic University of Louvain4-628.6
201-300Charles University in Prague142.2
201-300China University of Petroleum - Beijing11-2049.4
201-300Dalhousie University10-1434.3
201-300Ecole des Ponts ParisTech21-2428.9
201-300George Mason University63-9424.9
201-300Graz University of Technology2-319.1
201-300Humboldt University of Berlin19-2428.6
201-300Hunan University11-2019.7
201-300Institut polytechnique de Paris21-2420.8
201-300James Cook University12-1435.6
201-300Kochi University7-830.7
201-300KTH Royal Institute of Technology4-726.5
201-300Kyushu University7-834.6
201-300Lanzhou University11-2044.6
201-300Memorial University of Newfoundland10-1434.6
201-300Miami University-Oxford63-9426.5
201-300Michigan State University63-9432.0
201-300Montana State University - Bozeman63-9429.8
201-300Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology11-2034.4
201-300National Autonomous University of Mexico149.0
201-300New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology63-9427.7
201-300North Carolina State University - Raleigh63-9431.6
201-300Northern Arizona University63-9433.2
201-300Northumbria University27-3224.5
201-300Northwest A&F University11-2037.0
201-300Northwestern University63-9428.1
201-300Ocean University of China11-2040.0
201-300Old Dominion University63-9420.9
201-300Roma Tre University3-1035.3
201-300Seoul National University134.8
201-300Swansea University27-3229.1
201-300Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences4-729.7
201-300Syracuse University63-9428.8
201-300The University of Auckland3-438.3
201-300The University of Georgia63-9434.8
201-300The University of Glasgow27-3235.8
201-300The University of Newcastle, Australia12-1433.4
201-300The University of Texas at Dallas63-9424.5
201-300The University of Texas at San Antonio63-9424.0
201-300Tongji University11-2046.6
201-300TU Dresden19-2426.5
201-300Tulane University63-9423.4
201-300Umea University4-724.1
201-300Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)4-630.5
201-300University College Dublin134.1
201-300University of Barcelona3-447.1
201-300University of Basel725.5
201-300University of Bochum19-2433.9
201-300University of Bologna3-1039.7
201-300University of Bordeaux21-2439.6
201-300University of Canterbury3-430.2
201-300University of Connecticut63-9430.5
201-300University of Eastern Finland221.3
201-300University of Erlangen-Nuremberg19-2440.3
201-300University of Florence3-1040.5
201-300University of Freiburg19-2430.9
201-300University of Gothenburg4-729.7
201-300University of Houston63-9435.8
201-300University of Hull27-3225.7
201-300University of Idaho63-9427.9
201-300University of Innsbruck2-338.7
201-300University of Johannesburg2-334.0
201-300University of Kansas63-9442.3
201-300University of Lille21-2437.7
201-300University of Lisbon143.6
201-300University of Maine63-9430.3
201-300University of Maryland, Baltimore County63-9420.3
201-300University of Milano-Bicocca3-1035.0
201-300University of Montana - Missoula63-9430.1
201-300University of Naples Federico II3-1039.1
201-300University of Nevada - Reno63-9434.0
201-300University of Nevada-Las Vegas63-9428.4
201-300University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill63-9428.5
201-300University of Oklahoma - Norman63-9439.7
201-300University of Oldenburg19-2424.6
201-300University of Ottawa10-1437.0
201-300University of Pennsylvania63-9423.9
201-300University of Pisa3-1033.5
201-300University of Quebec Montreal10-1437.0
201-300University of Rhode Island63-9427.9
201-300University of Rochester63-9424.1
201-300University of South Florida63-9433.2
201-300University of Tennessee - Knoxville63-9432.4
201-300University of the Witwatersrand2-339.5
201-300University of Trento3-1024.8
201-300University of Turin3-1031.3
201-300University of Twente531.3
201-300University of Wollongong12-1437.3
201-300University of York27-3225.4
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)4-633.5
201-300Washington State University63-9431.8
201-300Western University10-1437.0
201-300Xiamen University11-2032.2
201-300Xi'an Jiaotong University11-2033.4
201-300Zhejiang University11-2040.0
301-400Aalto University3-422.0
301-400Auburn University95-12124.0
301-400Bangor University33-3822.2
301-400Beihang University21-3023.8
301-400Brock University15-2120.9
301-400Central South University21-3038.1
301-400College of William and Mary95-12121.8
301-400Colorado School of Mines95-12131.1
301-400East China Normal University21-3030.9
301-400Flinders University15-1931.6
301-400Florida International University95-12124.0
301-400Fudan University21-3019.7
301-400Griffith University15-1927.1
301-400Hiroshima University9-1224.4
301-400Hohai University21-3041.2
301-400Kanazawa University9-1224.6
301-400King Abdullah University of Science and Technology125.2
301-400Lakehead University15-2119.2
301-400Laval University15-2133.1
301-400Lehigh University95-12121.8
301-400Loughborough University33-3823.0
301-400Michigan Technological University95-12127.2
301-400Mississippi State University95-12119.7
301-400Nanjing Normal University21-3025.4
301-400National University of Singapore227.0
301-400New York University95-12118.4
301-400Northwestern Polytechnical University21-3016.2
301-400Okayama University9-1226.4
301-400Polytechnic University of Catalonia5-932.2
301-400Portland State University95-12123.4
301-400Queen Mary University of London33-3821.3
301-400Queen's University15-2130.9
301-400Queen's University Belfast33-3827.5
301-400Queensland University of Technology15-1924.4
301-400Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute95-12121.9
301-400RWTH Aachen University25-3037.1
301-400San Diego State University95-12123.4
301-400Shandong University of Science and Technology21-3027.4
301-400Simon Fraser University15-2131.5
301-400Southern Cross University15-1923.0
301-400Southern Methodist University95-12121.8
301-400Southern University of Science and Technology21-3021.8
301-400Stellenbosch University428.4
301-400Technical University Freiberg25-3029.9
301-400Technical University of Berlin25-3026.5
301-400The Chinese University of Hong Kong2-321.8
301-400The Hong Kong Polytechnic University2-326.9
301-400The University of Texas at Arlington95-12125.5
301-400The University of Waikato524.8
301-400Trinity College Dublin229.8
301-400Universidad Austral de Chile2-323.4
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New York95-12125.5
301-400University Centre in Svalbard430.2
301-400University of Antwerp723.1
301-400University of Arkansas at Fayetteville95-12123.6
301-400University of Brasília228.7
301-400University of Bucharest124.5
301-400University of Concepcion2-323.9
301-400University of Extremadura5-920.5
301-400University of Ferrara11-1728.8
301-400University of Fribourg824.9
301-400University of Genoa11-1723.2
301-400University of Giessen25-3020.9
301-400University of Graz4-630.0
301-400University of Jena25-3030.8
301-400University of Kentucky95-12128.8
301-400University of La Rochelle25-2618.4
301-400University of Leipzig25-3020.3
301-400University of Manitoba15-2128.9
301-400University of Milan11-1735.1
301-400University of Minnesota Duluth95-12121.6
301-400University of Missouri - Columbia95-12128.1
301-400University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna4-626.3
301-400University of Nebraska - Lincoln95-12131.7
301-400University of New Brunswick15-2127.3
301-400University of Notre Dame95-12123.1
301-400University of Nottingham33-3831.3
301-400University of Oulu3-424.4
301-400University of Palermo11-1729.4
301-400University of Pavia11-1726.0
301-400University of Perugia11-1728.8
301-400University of Pittsburgh95-12124.0
301-400University of Portsmouth33-3826.3
301-400University of Salamanca5-929.5
301-400University of Salerno11-1718.4
301-400University of Technology Sydney15-1922.6
301-400University of Texas at El Paso95-12121.6
301-400University of Tsukuba9-1231.8
301-400University of Valencia5-926.7
301-400University of Vermont95-12123.9
301-400University of Virginia95-12124.1
301-400University of Zaragoza5-937.8
301-400University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)25-2620.6
301-400University Putra Malaysia114.2
301-400Utah State University95-12129.7
301-400Vanderbilt University95-12123.0
301-400Vienna University of Technology4-623.8
301-400Weizmann Institute of Science319.7
301-400Western Washington University95-12119.2
301-400Xi'an University of Science and Technology21-3013.0
401-500Adam Mickiewicz University127.1
401-500Addis Ababa University118.4
401-500Babeș-Bolyai University221.9
401-500Boston College122-13520.2
401-500Ca' Foscari University of Venice18-2517.9
401-500Capital Normal University31-4628.9
401-500Carleton University22-2727.5
401-500Chang'an University31-4629.1
401-500Chengdu University of Technology31-4637.1
401-500Chiba University13-1719.6
401-500China University of Mining and Technology - Beijing31-4628.7
401-500China University of Mining and Technology - Xuzhou31-4631.9
401-500China University of Petroleum (Huadong)31-4633.6
401-500Clemson University122-13518.8
401-500Czech University of Life Sciences Prague218.9
401-500Deakin University2019.1
401-500Ehime University13-1721.8
401-500Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul3-433.8
401-500Fluminense Federal University3-423.9
401-500Guilin University of Technology31-4621.6
401-500Harbin Institute of Technology31-4619.9
401-500Hefei University of Technology31-4626.0
401-500Heriot-Watt University39-4119.6
401-500Huazhong Agricultural University31-4619.6
401-500Huazhong University of Science and Technology31-4622.0
401-500Indian Institute of Technology Bombay130.1
401-500Iowa State University122-13525.7
401-500Istanbul Technical University129.1
401-500Jean Monnet University27-3112.1
401-500Jilin University31-4640.3
401-500Kansas State University122-13522.7
401-500King's College London39-4117.4
401-500Kobe University13-1720.9
401-500Laurentian University22-2723.5
401-500Massey University623.1
401-500McMaster University22-2726.9
401-500Moscow State University1-434.0
401-500Nanchang University31-4615.8
401-500National and Kapodistrian University of Athens124.6
401-500National Central University2-329.5
401-500National Cheng Kung University2-325.6
401-500National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse27-3119.1
401-500New Mexico State University122-13519.1
401-500New University of Lisbon2-420.2
401-500Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU529.2
401-500Novosibirsk State University1-431.0
401-500Osaka University13-1721.1
401-500Polytechnic University of Madrid10-1526.1
401-500Polytechnic University of Milan18-2522.7
401-500Pontifical Catholic University of Chile4-523.4
401-500Saint Louis University122-13516.2
401-500Saint Petersburg State University1-432.1
401-500Shanghai Jiao Tong University31-4618.3
401-500Shiraz University1-218.3
401-500Southern Illinois University Carbondale122-13521.3
401-500Southwest Jiaotong University31-4621.6
401-500Tarbiat Modares University1-224.0
401-500Technical University of Braunschweig31-3321.3
401-500Tel Aviv University4-522.7
401-500Texas Tech University122-13523.1
401-500The Catholic University of America122-13514.8
401-500The Graduate University for Advanced Studies13-1719.2
401-500The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology422.0
401-500The University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa122-13524.4
401-500Tomsk State University1-422.7
401-500Universidad Catolica Del Norte4-518.6
401-500University of Amsterdam6-722.7
401-500University of Aveiro2-423.6
401-500University of Buenos Aires131.8
401-500University of Burgundy27-3123.4
401-500University of Calabria18-2521.9
401-500University of Central Florida122-13517.1
401-500University of Chieti-Pescara18-2520.6
401-500University of Coimbra2-423.4
401-500University of Colorado at Denver122-13520.9
401-500University of Franche-Comte27-3121.6
401-500University of Groningen6-720.9
401-500University of Haifa4-523.8
401-500University of Halle-Wittenberg31-3318.6
401-500University of Illinois at Chicago122-13518.4
401-500University of Modena and Reggio Emilia18-2523.5
401-500University of Montreal22-2723.8
401-500University of Neuchatel919.1
401-500University of Oviedo10-1527.0
401-500University of Parma18-2523.8
401-500University of Salzburg720.2
401-500University of Siena18-2519.9
401-500University of Stuttgart31-3323.1
401-500University of the Balearic Islands10-1518.8
401-500University of the Basque Country10-1529.8
401-500University of Toulon27-3119.2
401-500University of Ulster39-4118.6
401-500University of Urbino18-2519.7
401-500University of Vigo10-1524.3
401-500University of Windsor22-2721.6
401-500University Rovira i Virgili10-1525.5
401-500West Virginia University122-13522.3
401-500Xidian University31-4632.1
401-500Yonsei University224.3
401-500York University22-2719.6

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top