Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Environmental Science & Engineering
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1Harvard University1349.876.5
2Stanford University2339.663.5
3ETH Zurich1333.681.2
4University of Wisconsin - Madison3302.457.2
5University of California, Davis4300.164.0
6Michigan State University5295.755.5
7Tsinghua University1283.4100.0
8Technical University of Denmark1282.765.0
9Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)6280.554.9
10Arizona State University7278.457.9
11Princeton University8277.544.8
12University of Alberta1270.153.6
13University of California, Berkeley9266.278.8
14Nanjing University2262.185.0
15Peking University3261.584.9
16University of Copenhagen2258.960.5
17Technical University of Munich1255.144.1
17University of Maryland, College Park10255.159.1
19California Institute of Technology11252.852.5
20Delft University of Technology1246.956.5
21The University of Western Australia1242.647.8
22Wageningen University & Research2241.484.4
23The University of Queensland2235.180.9
24The Ohio State University - Columbus12234.845.5
25University of Colorado at Boulder13234.669.8
26Stockholm University1230.962.1
27Georgia Institute of Technology14226.754.4
27Zhejiang University4226.775.9
29University of Michigan-Ann Arbor15223.762.0
30University of Washington16221.964.2
31University of Toronto2221.561.9
32Yale University17220.650.6
33Utrecht University3217.265.6
34Johns Hopkins University18216.736.8
35Duke University19216.355.3
36King's College London1216.233.6
37Tongji University5213.270.3
38Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne2211.344.0
39Beijing Normal University6211.277.5
40University of British Columbia3208.262.1
41University of Minnesota, Twin Cities20205.256.2
42The University of New South Wales3204.160.5
43Aarhus University3201.764.9
43Colorado State University21201.760.1
45Columbia University22201.360.8
46Imperial College London2200.658.6
47Fudan University7200.454.9
48The University of Hong Kong1200.253.8
49Carnegie Mellon University23199.542.1
49Harbin Institute of Technology8199.562.2
51-75Ghent University160.0
51-75Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)254.8
51-75King Abdulaziz University145.7
51-75Nankai University9-1150.9
51-75Nanyang Technological University1-247.7
51-75National University of Singapore1-255.5
51-75Oregon State University24-3353.7
51-75Pennsylvania State University - University Park24-3347.6
51-75Sorbonne University160.0
51-75Sun Yat-sen University9-1159.7
51-75Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences259.1
51-75The Hong Kong Polytechnic University257.9
51-75The University of Texas at Austin24-3347.0
51-75University of California, Irvine24-3349.3
51-75University of California, Santa Barbara24-3344.1
51-75University of Chicago24-3338.7
51-75University of Exeter3-453.5
51-75University of Florida24-3361.4
51-75University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign24-3353.3
51-75University of Leeds3-460.8
51-75University of Massachusetts Amherst24-3346.4
51-75University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill24-3347.7
51-75University of Saskatchewan449.4
51-75University of Science and Technology of China9-1149.9
51-75Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam452.9
76-100City University of Hong Kong3-448.7
76-100Cornell University34-4052.7
76-100Huazhong University of Science and Technology12-1551.5
76-100Hunan University12-1546.8
76-100King Abdullah University of Science and Technology233.8
76-100Lancaster University5-1050.7
76-100McGill University551.9
76-100North Carolina State University - Raleigh34-4050.3
76-100Purdue University - West Lafayette34-4048.7
76-100Shanghai Jiao Tong University12-1556.6
76-100Tel Aviv University123.4
76-100Texas A&M University34-4053.8
76-100The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology3-444.5
76-100The University of Manchester5-1050.0
76-100The University of Melbourne458.4
76-100Tianjin University12-1556.2
76-100Université Grenoble Alpes2-347.4
76-100University of Birmingham5-1045.2
76-100University of California, Los Angeles34-4048.8
76-100University of California, Riverside34-4043.0
76-100University of California, San Diego34-4041.0
76-100University of Cambridge5-1055.2
76-100University of East Anglia5-1043.6
76-100University of Helsinki159.0
76-100University of Oxford5-1058.4
76-100University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines2-353.5
101-150Aix Marseille University4-542.7
101-150Autonomous University of Barcelona1-352.6
101-150Boston University41-5242.8
101-150Central South University16-2744.5
101-150China Agricultural University16-2749.6
101-150Colorado School of Mines41-5233.7
101-150Curtin University5-941.1
101-150Dalhousie University6-738.0
101-150Dalian University of Technology16-2750.8
101-150East China Normal University16-2741.7
101-150Emory University41-5233.9
101-150Griffith University5-949.6
101-150Humboldt University of Berlin3-441.1
101-150Jinan University16-2747.3
101-150KU Leuven2-348.9
101-150Lund University3-455.0
101-150Masaryk University136.3
101-150Monash University5-949.7
101-150Nanjing Agricultural University16-2744.4
101-150Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology16-2752.3
101-150North China Electric Power University16-2742.5
101-150Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU145.4
101-150Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)4-547.8
101-150Pohang University of Science and Technology129.7
101-150Queensland University of Technology5-946.5
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick41-5243.3
101-150Shandong University16-2752.9
101-150Soochow University (China)16-2732.9
101-150South China University of Technology16-2752.5
101-150The University of Edinburgh11-1248.1
101-150The University of Georgia41-5242.1
101-150Umea University3-441.3
101-150University at Albany (State University of New York)41-5235.2
101-150University College London11-1249.0
101-150University of Antwerp2-348.6
101-150University of Arizona41-5250.1
101-150University of Barcelona1-351.0
101-150University of Bern341.1
101-150University of Cincinnati41-5239.8
101-150University of Girona1-341.7
101-150University of Iowa41-5234.9
101-150University of Sao Paulo160.6
101-150University of South Australia5-939.4
101-150University of South Carolina - Columbia41-5234.4
101-150University of Tennessee - Knoxville41-5240.3
101-150University of Tuebingen3-430.4
101-150University of Waterloo6-748.4
101-150Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University41-5245.6
101-150Xiamen University16-2749.1
151-200Aalborg University4-537.0
151-200Carleton University8-1034.4
151-200Chalmers University of Technology5-841.2
151-200Chongqing University28-3044.1
151-200Hokkaido University1-244.3
151-200Indiana University Bloomington53-6134.0
151-200Korea University2-343.9
151-200KTH Royal Institute of Technology5-839.9
151-200Leiden University5-633.7
151-200Newcastle University13-1936.5
151-200Northwestern University53-6127.2
151-200Norwegian University of Life Sciences2-340.8
151-200Pompeu Fabra University437.2
151-200Rice University53-6127.1
151-200RWTH Aachen University5-637.8
151-200Seoul National University2-352.1
151-200Technical University of Berlin5-638.4
151-200The Australian National University10-1247.6
151-200The Chinese University of Hong Kong537.2
151-200The University of Adelaide10-1243.1
151-200The University of Reading13-1942.5
151-200The University of Tokyo1-246.9
151-200University of Aveiro1-252.8
151-200University of Basel4-536.1
151-200University of Bristol13-1940.6
151-200University of Connecticut53-6135.8
151-200University of Delaware53-6135.0
151-200University of Eastern Finland240.7
151-200University of Gothenburg5-839.1
151-200University of Houston53-6131.6
151-200University of Lisbon1-255.4
151-200University of Montpellier6-746.9
151-200University of Montreal8-1044.0
151-200University of Oklahoma - Norman53-6135.8
151-200University of Oslo2-338.0
151-200University of Ottawa8-1036.6
151-200Paris-Saclay University6-750.8
151-200University of Plymouth13-1933.7
151-200University of Southampton13-1943.0
151-200University of Southern Denmark4-535.4
151-200University of Sussex13-1931.9
151-200University of Technology Sydney10-1242.1
151-200University of Twente5-637.2
151-200University of Vienna132.6
151-200University of York13-1938.1
151-200University of Zurich4-533.5
151-200Uppsala University5-838.5
151-200Washington State University53-6136.3
151-200Washington University in St. Louis53-6127.5
151-200Wuhan University28-3047.6
151-200Zhejiang University of Technology28-3035.4
201-300Bangor University20-2629.4
201-300Beijing Institute of Technology31-4738.4
201-300Ben-Gurion University of the Negev2-433.1
201-300Brown University62-8430.0
201-300Cardiff University20-2634.1
201-300Catholic University of Louvain430.9
201-300China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)31-4737.4
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 18-1636.1
201-300Clemson University62-8430.3
201-300Dartmouth College62-8427.1
201-300East China University of Science and Technology31-4741.4
201-300Florida International University62-8434.6
201-300Florida State University62-8428.6
201-300Free University Berlin7-1527.6
201-300Fuzhou University31-4731.9
201-300Guangdong University of Technology31-4732.1
201-300Guangzhou University31-4725.8
201-300Hanyang University4-839.0
201-300Hohai University31-4742.6
201-300Huazhong Agricultural University31-4736.3
201-300James Cook University13-1945.4
201-300Jiangsu University31-4734.2
201-300Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology4-826.9
201-300Kyoto University341.6
201-300Kyungpook National University4-829.0
201-300Lanzhou University31-4741.3
201-300Leuphana University Luneburg7-1531.7
201-300Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge62-8435.5
201-300Macquarie University13-1934.4
201-300Montana State University - Bozeman62-8426.2
201-300Nanjing University of Science and Technology31-4729.8
201-300National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse8-1633.3
201-300National Taiwan University147.0
201-300Northeastern University (Boston)62-8427.9
201-300Northwest A&F University31-4748.3
201-300Ocean University of China31-4741.9
201-300PSL University8-1646.2
201-300Radboud University Nijmegen7-833.8
201-300Sejong University4-829.8
201-300Shanghai University31-4734.3
201-300Shenzhen University31-4731.1
201-300Southern Cross University13-1925.1
201-300SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry62-8426.7
201-300Technion-Israel Institute of Technology2-429.2
201-300The Education University of Hong Kong627.1
201-300The Hebrew University of Jerusalem2-429.6
201-300The University of Calgary11-1532.9
201-300The University of Newcastle, Australia13-1935.9
201-300The University of Sheffield20-2639.0
201-300Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology4-828.1
201-300University of Aberdeen20-2636.2
201-300University of Amsterdam7-833.7
201-300University of Bath20-2628.7
201-300University of Bayreuth7-1528.2
201-300University of Bonn7-1533.7
201-300University of Bordeaux8-1632.9
201-300University of Bremen7-1534.4
201-300University of California, Santa Cruz62-8430.5
201-300University of Castilla–La Mancha5-738.9
201-300University of Clermont Auvergne8-1630.7
201-300University of Duisburg-Essen7-1530.4
201-300University of Freiburg7-1532.2
201-300University of Geneva630.7
201-300University of Granada5-740.9
201-300University of Guelph11-1533.6
201-300University of Hawaii at Manoa62-8430.4
201-300University of Illinois at Chicago62-8427.4
201-300University of Innsbruck2-433.7
201-300University of Lille8-1638.1
201-300University of Lorraine8-1637.5
201-300University of Mainz7-1527.8
201-300University of Maryland, Baltimore County62-8426.5
201-300University of Montana - Missoula62-8433.6
201-300University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna2-435.6
201-300University of Nebraska - Lincoln62-8436.7
201-300University of New Hampshire62-8432.8
201-300University of Notre Dame62-8424.2
201-300University of Nottingham20-2636.8
201-300University of Paris8-1633.4
201-300University of Pittsburgh62-8428.0
201-300University of Porto352.9
201-300University of Potsdam7-1526.5
201-300University of Quebec Montreal11-1531.7
201-300University of Savoy8-1619.8
201-300University of South Florida62-8430.4
201-300University of Southern California62-8434.8
201-300University of Surrey20-2630.7
201-300University of Sydney13-1939.3
201-300University of Tasmania13-1939.6
201-300University of the Basque Country5-741.0
201-300University of Utah62-8434.7
201-300University of Victoria11-1531.9
201-300University of Virginia62-8430.0
201-300University of Wollongong13-1934.8
201-300University of Wyoming62-8434.8
201-300Vienna University of Technology2-430.2
201-300Western University11-1530.7
201-300Wuhan University of Technology31-4732.3
201-300Xi'an Jiaotong University31-4739.2
301-400Aalto University336.7
301-400Aristotle University of Thessaloniki1-338.7
301-400Autonomous University of Madrid8-1234.0
301-400Beihang University48-6030.4
301-400Beijing Forestry University48-6037.8
301-400Beijing University of Chemical Technology48-6033.6
301-400Beijing University of Technology48-6030.6
301-400Charles University in Prague231.7
301-400China University of Geosciences (Beijing)48-6038.2
301-400China University of Petroleum - Beijing48-6029.9
301-400Clarkson University85-10322.2
301-400COMSATS University Islamabad1-227.6
301-400Cranfield University27-3235.2
301-400Deakin University20-2231.5
301-400Donghua University48-6029.0
301-400Drexel University85-10325.7
301-400Ecole des Ponts ParisTech17-2029.7
301-400Edith Cowan University20-2221.3
301-400Eindhoven University of Technology9-1032.0
301-400Goethe University Frankfurt16-2525.7
301-400Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology9-1126.5
301-400Heriot-Watt University27-3225.1
301-400Hong Kong Baptist University730.3
301-400Institut Agro17-2037.2
301-400Iowa State University85-10332.1
301-400Karolinska Institute9-1027.3
301-400King Saud University329.4
301-400Kunming University of Science and Technology48-6027.1
301-400Kyushu University4-735.8
301-400Laval University16-1838.2
301-400Linkoping University9-1029.7
301-400McMaster University16-1829.0
301-400Michigan Technological University85-10328.3
301-400Nagoya University4-731.3
301-400National and Kapodistrian University of Athens1-328.3
301-400National Autonomous University of Mexico141.9
301-400National University of Ireland, Galway1-231.0
301-400New University of Lisbon432.4
301-400Northern Arizona University85-10326.5
301-400Polytechnic University of Catalonia8-1242.1
301-400Polytechnic University of Milan1-739.7
301-400Quaid-i-Azam University1-227.1
301-400Queen's University Belfast27-3227.3
301-400Renmin University of China48-6030.6
301-400RMIT University20-2235.7
301-400Sapienza University of Rome1-739.5
301-400Sichuan University48-6038.6
301-400Simon Fraser University16-1832.3
301-400South China Normal University48-6030.6
301-400South Dakota State University85-10323.8
301-400Southeast University48-6035.0
301-400Stony Brook University85-10325.9
301-400Sungkyunkwan University9-1128.5
301-400Syracuse University85-10321.7
301-400The University of Auckland134.1
301-400The University of Koblenz-Landau16-2525.7
301-400The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque85-10323.4
301-400Tohoku University4-732.5
301-400TU Dresden16-2531.0
301-400Tufts University85-10325.7
301-400Universitat Jaume I8-1225.7
301-400Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)528.0
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New York85-10323.9
301-400University College Dublin1-230.0
301-400University of Alaska - Fairbanks85-10334.1
301-400University of Bergen4-528.8
301-400University of Bologna1-737.2
301-400University of Cape Town135.6
301-400University of Florence1-736.3
301-400University of Goettingen16-2538.7
301-400University of Groningen9-1035.5
301-400University of Hamburg16-2531.2
301-400University of Hohenheim16-2525.0
301-400University of Hull27-3222.5
301-400University of Kentucky85-10327.8
301-400University of Lausanne726.2
301-400University of Leipzig16-2524.2
301-400University of Liverpool27-3230.1
301-400University of Maine85-10327.4
301-400University of Miami85-10331.0
301-400University of Muenster16-2521.5
301-400University of Munich16-2530.2
301-400University of Naples Federico II1-737.7
301-400University of Nevada - Reno85-10329.8
301-400University of Oldenburg16-2522.8
301-400University of Padua1-740.7
301-400University of Patras1-332.2
301-400University of Pennsylvania85-10324.4
301-400University of Rennes 117-2025.7
301-400University of Rhode Island85-10325.9
301-400University of Santiago Compostela8-1239.4
301-400University of St Andrews27-3224.8
301-400University of Tromso4-528.1
301-400University of Tsukuba4-727.1
301-400University of Turin1-734.3
301-400University of Valencia8-1238.8
301-400University of Vermont85-10329.6
301-400University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)17-2027.8
301-400Yonsei University9-1137.9
301-400Zhejiang A&F University48-6023.4
401-500Auburn University104-11429.4
401-500Ca' Foscari University of Venice8-1730.4
401-500China University of Petroleum (Huadong)61-7223.3
401-500Chonbuk National University12-1528.0
401-500College of William and Mary104-11420.1
401-500Complutense University of Madrid13-2030.1
401-500Concordia University19-2424.2
401-500Czech University of Life Sciences Prague3-429.2
401-500Durham University33-3825.6
401-500Erasmus University Rotterdam1126.5
401-500Federal University of Rio de Janeiro2-433.8
401-500Flinders University23-2625.7
401-500Hasselt University6-824.9
401-500Hefei University of Technology61-7226.8
401-500Heidelberg University26-3526.5
401-500Hunan Agricultural University61-7222.4
401-500Kangwon National University12-1523.3
401-500Kyung Hee University12-1523.9
401-500Lappeenranta University of Technology4-628.1
401-500Leibniz University Hannover26-3524.3
401-500London School of Economics and Political Science33-3827.7
401-500Marche Polytechnic University8-1724.2
401-500Massey University2-423.7
401-500Memorial University of Newfoundland19-2425.6
401-500Murdoch University23-2625.4
401-500Nanjing Normal University61-7231.3
401-500NanJing Tech University61-7227.9
401-500National Cheng Kung University231.9
401-500New York University104-11422.5
401-500Northeast Normal University61-7226.4
401-500Polytechnic University of Madrid13-2035.8
401-500Polytechnic University of Turin8-1729.5
401-500Pontifical Catholic University of Chile127.5
401-500Portland State University104-11425.7
401-500Pusan National University12-1527.8
401-500Queen's University19-2426.9
401-500San Diego State University104-11424.2
401-500Shaanxi Normal University61-7223.0
401-500South China Agricultural University61-7230.7
401-500Southwest University61-7224.8
401-500Stellenbosch University226.8
401-500Tampere University4-625.0
401-500Texas Tech University104-11426.9
401-500The George Washington University104-11423.0
401-500The University of Glasgow33-3824.3
401-500The University of Waikato2-423.7
401-500Tokyo Institute of Technology826.0
401-500Trent University19-2427.0
401-500Trinity College Dublin3-424.7
401-500Tuscia University8-1722.8
401-500UNESP2-438.0
401-500Universidad de Cadiz13-2029.3
401-500Universidade do Algarve5-624.1
401-500University College Cork3-422.1
401-500University of Agriculture Faisalabad321.8
401-500University of Alicante13-2031.0
401-500University of Campinas2-434.2
401-500University of Catania8-1724.9
401-500University of Central Florida104-11426.3
401-500University of Coimbra5-638.7
401-500University of Cordoba13-2030.1
401-500University of Erlangen-Nuremberg26-3524.7
401-500University of Giessen26-3524.9
401-500University of Graz523.5
401-500University of Halle-Wittenberg26-3522.2
401-500University of Idaho104-11429.4
401-500University of Jena26-3523.9
401-500University of Kassel26-3521.2
401-500University of Kiel26-3527.4
401-500University of Leicester33-3822.7
401-500University of Liege6-832.1
401-500University of Ljubljana131.0
401-500University of Manitoba19-2427.7
401-500University of Milan8-1737.7
401-500University of Milano-Bicocca8-1727.1
401-500University of New Brunswick19-2421.5
401-500University of Otago2-424.3
401-500University of Palermo8-1730.9
401-500University of Rostock26-3522.7
401-500University of Science and Technology Beijing61-7233.6
401-500University of Seville13-2035.0
401-500University of Siena8-1727.1
401-500University of South Bohemia3-425.4
401-500University of Stirling33-3824.1
401-500University of Strasbourg21-2226.8
401-500University of Strathclyde33-3824.3
401-500University of Stuttgart26-3523.6
401-500University of Tartu123.9
401-500University of the Sunshine Coast23-2621.8
401-500University of Trento8-1726.4
401-500University of Turku4-626.7
401-500University of Western Brittany21-2219.8
401-500University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee104-11424.3
401-500University of Zaragoza13-2030.6
401-500University Rovira i Virgili13-2026.5
401-500Utah State University104-11433.1
401-500Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)6-827.1
401-500Western Sydney University23-2628.1
401-500Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology61-7229.4
401-500Zhejiang Gongshang University61-7223.1

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top