Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Human Biological Sciences
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1Harvard University1353.9100.0
2University College London1291.166.8
3Columbia University2288.051.1
4Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)3284.546.5
5Rockefeller University4274.825.8
6The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center5246.035.8
7University of Zurich1241.242.1
8The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas6240.432.7
9University of California, Los Angeles7238.050.6
10University of California, San Francisco8230.960.3
11Kyoto University1226.129.7
11University of Cambridge2226.146.4
13University of Pennsylvania9218.857.7
14Stanford University10218.454.8
15Washington University in St. Louis11211.747.8
15Yale University11211.751.4
17Johns Hopkins University13208.466.9
18University of California, San Diego14206.750.8
19University of Oxford3204.857.5
20Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU1204.317.9
21University of Toronto1200.257.8
22Cornell University15199.742.1
23Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai16199.143.1
24University of Washington17198.652.1
25University of Gothenburg1198.228.4
26The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston18197.830.3
27The University of Melbourne1196.549.9
28University of Strasbourg1196.221.6
29California Institute of Technology19194.218.6
30Imperial College London4193.449.0
30Karolinska Institute2193.451.8
32King's College London5189.947.3
33The University of Western Australia2187.625.5
34University of Munich1186.543.0
35New York University20186.142.1
36University of Pittsburgh21185.151.2
37University of Paris2185.046.1
38McGill University2184.449.1
39Emory University22183.747.3
39University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill22183.744.9
41Free University Berlin2182.847.7
42Humboldt University of Berlin3181.046.7
43Charite - Universitats Medizin Berlin4180.844.5
44University of Michigan-Ann Arbor24180.746.2
45Sorbonne University3180.448.6
46Duke University25180.244.8
47University of Massachusetts Medical School - Worcester26177.727.9
48University of Amsterdam1176.442.9
49University of Bonn5176.132.1
50University of Basel2174.937.6
51-75Baylor College of Medicine27-3440.1
51-75Boston University27-3434.8
51-75Erasmus University Rotterdam2-537.0
51-75ETH Zurich3-529.1
51-75Heidelberg University6-842.8
51-75Leiden University2-536.2
51-75Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine27-3442.1
51-75Monash University3-440.0
51-75National University of Singapore133.8
51-75Northwestern University27-3442.5
51-75Radboud University Nijmegen2-540.2
51-75Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne3-524.7
51-75Technical University of Munich6-832.4
51-75The University of Edinburgh6-737.0
51-75The University of Manchester6-733.7
51-75The University of Queensland3-439.3
51-75University of California, Berkeley27-3432.7
51-75University of Chicago27-3433.7
51-75University of Copenhagen144.3
51-75University of Freiburg6-831.2
51-75University of Lausanne3-532.2
51-75University of Minnesota, Twin Cities27-3438.3
51-75Utrecht University2-541.8
51-75Vanderbilt University27-3441.8
51-75Weizmann Institute of Science119.9
76-100Aix Marseille University4-537.2
76-100Cardiff University829.0
76-100Case Western Reserve University35-4233.1
76-100Ghent University1-230.7
76-100Heinrich Heine University Duesseldorf9-1128.3
76-100KU Leuven1-237.1
76-100Medical University of Vienna132.5
76-100Oregon Health and Science University35-4231.6
76-100Osaka University2-329.7
76-100The Ohio State University - Columbus35-4235.5
76-100The University of Tokyo2-336.8
76-100Trinity College Dublin122.9
76-100University of Alabama at Birmingham35-4232.9
76-100University of Barcelona141.5
76-100University of British Columbia3-440.1
76-100University of California, Davis35-4234.6
76-100University of California, Irvine35-4232.0
76-100University of Geneva632.8
76-100University of Hamburg9-1133.6
76-100University of Montreal3-434.7
76-100Paris-Saclay University4-530.3
76-100University of Southern California35-4234.8
76-100University of Sydney538.9
76-100University of Tuebingen9-1138.8
76-100University of Virginia35-4228.5
76-100Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam640.6
101-150Albert Einstein College of Medicine43-5726.6
101-150Autonomous University of Barcelona230.8
101-150Hannover Medical School12-2128.8
101-150Indiana University Bloomington43-5731.2
101-150London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine9-1537.1
101-150Lund University329.2
101-150McMaster University5-625.0
101-150Newcastle University9-1526.1
101-150Princeton University43-5719.2
101-150Queen Mary University of London9-1523.4
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick43-5729.7
101-150State University of New York Health Science Center at Brooklyn43-5713.4
101-150The University of Calgary5-631.3
101-150The University of Dundee9-1517.0
101-150The University of Glasgow9-1529.0
101-150The University of New South Wales635.4
101-150Tsinghua University121.0
101-150TU Dresden12-2128.7
101-150Università Della Svizzera Italiana7-819.8
101-150University of Bern7-830.6
101-150University of Birmingham9-1527.7
101-150University of Bordeaux6-729.2
101-150University of Cape Town126.3
101-150University of Cincinnati43-5729.0
101-150University of Cologne12-2128.4
101-150University of Colorado Health Science Center43-5734.2
101-150University of Erlangen-Nuremberg12-2130.0
101-150University of Florida43-5735.9
101-150University of Goettingen12-2128.5
101-150University of Groningen732.5
101-150University of Helsinki131.7
101-150University of Iowa43-5730.6
101-150University of Kiel12-2121.8
101-150University of Mainz12-2126.9
101-150University of Maryland, Baltimore43-5732.9
101-150University of Miami43-5728.5
101-150University of Milan1-230.7
101-150University of Montpellier6-731.9
101-150University of Muenster12-2128.0
101-150University of Oslo231.6
101-150University of Rochester43-5728.1
101-150University of Southampton9-1523.8
101-150University of Ulm12-2124.3
101-150University of Utah43-5730.3
101-150University of Wisconsin - Madison43-5736.0
101-150University of Wuerzburg12-2127.9
101-150Vita-Salute San Raffaele University1-226.1
101-150Weill Cornell Medical College Qatar111.9
101-150Yeshiva University43-5728.9
151-200Aarhus University2-328.9
151-200Augusta University58-6720.6
151-200Brown University58-6727.4
151-200Catholic University of Louvain3-421.7
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 18-1127.0
151-200Dartmouth College58-6723.0
151-200Fudan University2-637.5
151-200Goethe University Frankfurt22-2527.9
151-200Humanitas University3-77.8
151-200Keio University421.4
151-200Laval University7-926.0
151-200Maastricht University830.2
151-200Medical University of Graz2-318.4
151-200Medical University of Innsbruck2-319.8
151-200Nanyang Technological University218.7
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)8-1121.8
151-200Peking Union Medical College2-627.8
151-200Peking University2-632.4
151-200Pompeu Fabra University320.3
151-200PSL University8-1123.5
151-200Rush University58-6722.3
151-200Sapienza University of Rome3-730.5
151-200Shanghai Jiao Tong University2-637.9
151-200Sun Yat-sen University2-633.5
151-200Technical University of Denmark2-316.4
151-200Tel Aviv University2-329.4
151-200The Hebrew University of Jerusalem2-325.6
151-200The University of Texas at Austin58-6722.6
151-200The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio58-6724.1
151-200The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston58-6724.3
151-200Thomas Jefferson University58-6720.2
151-200Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)3-420.3
151-200University of Aberdeen16-1919.5
151-200University of Alberta7-927.2
151-200University of Bergen321.0
151-200University of Bristol16-1926.1
151-200University of Colorado at Boulder58-6719.2
151-200University of Duisburg-Essen22-2525.4
151-200University of Illinois at Chicago58-6726.3
151-200University of Leipzig22-2525.4
151-200University of Lille8-1122.4
151-200University of Liverpool16-1929.1
151-200University of Naples Federico II3-721.8
151-200University of Nottingham16-1926.7
151-200University of Ottawa7-924.6
151-200University of Padua3-726.4
151-200University of Regensburg22-2520.0
151-200University of Sao Paulo139.0
151-200University of Turin3-723.9
151-200Uppsala University428.3
201-300Aalto University2-415.9
201-300Autonomous University of Madrid4-621.7
201-300Carnegie Mellon University68-9817.1
201-300Chiba University5-916.9
201-300Drexel University68-9818.9
201-300Georgetown University68-9820.4
201-300Georgia Institute of Technology68-9817.3
201-300Georgia State University68-9816.1
201-300Hokkaido University5-923.4
201-300Huazhong University of Science and Technology7-929.4
201-300Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis68-9819.2
201-300James Cook University7-1015.2
201-300King Abdulaziz University113.8
201-300Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1-416.9
201-300Kyushu University5-921.0
201-300Linkoping University5-718.0
201-300Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine20-2722.5
201-300Mahidol University123.7
201-300Medical College of Wisconsin68-9821.4
201-300Medical University of South Carolina68-9823.9
201-300Michigan State University68-9820.8
201-300National and Kapodistrian University of Athens118.0
201-300Paracelsus Private Medical University4-512.2
201-300Pennsylvania State University - University Park68-9820.6
201-300Pohang University of Science and Technology1-411.7
201-300Purdue University - West Lafayette68-9818.8
201-300Queen's University Belfast20-2715.2
201-300Rice University68-9812.3
201-300RWTH Aachen University26-3225.4
201-300Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna8-138.3
201-300Seoul National University1-433.5
201-300Stellenbosch University2-415.5
201-300Stockholm University5-716.8
201-300Stony Brook University68-9820.1
201-300Technion-Israel Institute of Technology415.0
201-300Temple University68-9822.3
201-300Texas A&M Health Science Center68-9814.8
201-300Texas A&M University68-9822.2
201-300The Australian National University7-1018.8
201-300The Chinese University of Hong Kong1-221.0
201-300The George Washington University68-9822.6
201-300The University of Adelaide7-1019.8
201-300The University of Hong Kong1-225.6
201-300The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque68-9822.9
201-300The University of Newcastle, Australia7-1018.1
201-300The University of Sheffield20-2721.6
201-300Tokyo Medical and Dental University5-917.4
201-300Tokyo University of Science5-912.6
201-300Tufts University68-9822.6
201-300Tulane University68-9820.5
201-300Umea University5-720.7
201-300Université Grenoble Alpes12-1321.1
201-300University at Buffalo, the State University of New York68-9822.7
201-300University College Cork2-314.2
201-300University College Dublin2-317.2
201-300University of Antioquia111.4
201-300University of Antwerp5-723.8
201-300University of Arizona68-9824.9
201-300University of Bochum26-3224.8
201-300University of California, Santa Cruz68-9810.3
201-300University of Colorado at Denver68-9815.7
201-300University of Connecticut68-9820.3
201-300University of Côte d'Azur12-1316.9
201-300University of Eastern Finland2-417.4
201-300University of Exeter20-2716.1
201-300University of Genoa8-1324.0
201-300University of Girona4-68.6
201-300University of Iceland19.5
201-300University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign68-9820.4
201-300University of Jena26-3220.5
201-300University of Kentucky68-9822.8
201-300University of Konstanz26-3213.9
201-300University of KwaZulu-Natal2-416.9
201-300University of Leeds20-2717.3
201-300University of Leicester20-2716.9
201-300University of Liege5-717.9
201-300University of Lisbon120.3
201-300University of Luebeck26-3220.3
201-300University of Magdeburg26-3222.0
201-300University of Marburg26-3221.2
201-300University of Milano-Bicocca8-1317.7
201-300University of Navarra4-617.1
201-300University of Perugia8-1316.1
201-300University of Southern Denmark419.7
201-300University of Tennessee Health Science Center68-9818.2
201-300University of the Witwatersrand2-423.2
201-300University of Trento8-1318.2
201-300University of Turku2-420.1
201-300University of Vermont68-9818.6
201-300University of Verona8-1319.2
201-300University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna4-514.1
201-300University of Warwick20-2719.2
201-300University of York20-2717.6
201-300Virginia Commonwealth University68-9822.8
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)5-718.0
201-300Wageningen University & Research915.1
201-300Wayne State University68-9822.5
201-300Western University1025.6
201-300Xiamen University7-917.6
201-300Yonsei University1-424.3
201-300Zhejiang University7-931.4
301-400Air Force Medical University10-2223.7
301-400Army Medical University10-2223.3
301-400Bar-Ilan University515.5
301-400Baylor University99-11810.6
301-400Beijing Normal University10-2221.5
301-400Bharathiar University13.9
301-400Brescia University14-2415.6
301-400Capital Medical University10-2229.4
301-400Central South University10-2225.4
301-400Charles University in Prague122.0
301-400City University of Hong Kong39.9
301-400Colorado State University99-11815.9
301-400Complutense University of Madrid7-922.6
301-400Delft University of Technology1010.5
301-400East China Normal University10-2213.8
301-400Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon14-1812.7
301-400Federal University of Rio de Janeiro221.7
301-400Florida State University99-11812.3
301-400Juntendo University10-1518.0
301-400King Abdullah University of Science and Technology28.5
301-400KTH Royal Institute of Technology812.3
301-400Kumamoto University10-1516.0
301-400Kuwait University18.3
301-400La Trobe University11-1514.1
301-400Murdoch University11-1513.0
301-400Nagoya University10-1522.1
301-400Nanjing Medical University10-2227.1
301-400Nanjing University10-2221.9
301-400National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse14-1810.1
301-400National Taiwan University126.9
301-400National University of Ireland, Galway4-510.9
301-400North Carolina State University - Raleigh99-11815.2
301-400Northeastern University (Boston)99-11815.6
301-400Queen's University11-1416.4
301-400Queensland University of Technology11-1515.0
301-400Royal College of Surgeons - Ireland4-512.0
301-400Saarland University33-3413.1
301-400Saint Louis University99-11815.8
301-400Sichuan University10-2225.6
301-400Simon Fraser University11-1413.3
301-400St George's, University of London28-3415.9
301-400Sungkyunkwan University522.9
301-400The City College of New York99-11811.0
301-400The Royal Veterinary College28-3412.3
301-400The Second Military Medical University10-2220.2
301-400The University of Auckland1-220.2
301-400The University of Georgia99-11821.3
301-400Tohoku University10-1523.5
301-400Tongji University10-2222.6
301-400University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences99-11815.7
301-400University of Bari14-2417.5
301-400University of Bologna14-2421.8
301-400University of Brighton28-3414.0
301-400University of Camerino14-248.3
301-400University of Clermont Auvergne14-1810.6
301-400University of Florence14-2422.2
301-400University of Fribourg911.9
301-400University of Graz6-810.9
301-400University of Halle-Wittenberg33-3411.3
301-400University of Hawaii at Manoa99-1188.9
301-400University of Houston99-11813.5
301-400University of Kansas99-11819.0
301-400University of Kent28-348.9
301-400University of Louisville99-11818.0
301-400University of Luxembourg19.7
301-400University of Malawi113.6
301-400University of Manitoba11-1421.7
301-400University of Maryland, College Park99-11819.7
301-400University of Messina14-2413.2
301-400University of Modena and Reggio Emilia14-2414.4
301-400University of Nebraska Medical Center99-11820.3
301-400University of Oklahoma - Oklahoma City99-11815.6
301-400University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center99-11816.2
301-400University of Orleans14-187.6
301-400University of Otago1-220.1
301-400University of Pavia14-2418.5
301-400University of Pisa14-2417.3
301-400University of Porto220.4
301-400University of Roma - Tor Vergata14-2420.8
301-400University of Salzburg6-812.3
301-400University of Science and Technology of China10-2215.7
301-400University of Seville7-915.8
301-400University of Sherbrooke11-1413.4
301-400University of Siena14-2415.1
301-400University of South Australia11-1515.2
301-400University of South Carolina - Columbia99-11816.2
301-400University of South Florida99-11821.9
301-400University of Strathclyde28-3410.3
301-400University of Surrey28-3413.3
301-400University of Sussex28-3417.6
301-400University of Tartu112.0
301-400University of Technology Sydney11-1510.9
301-400University of Tsukuba10-1518.8
301-400University of Valencia7-918.0
301-400University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines14-1814.7
301-400University of Vienna6-814.7
301-400Wake Forest University99-11821.4
301-400Wuhan University10-2219.9
301-400Yokohama City University10-1514.0
401-500Albany Medical College119-14211.0
401-500Arizona State University119-14217.8
401-500Australian Catholic University16-207.9
401-500Ben-Gurion University of the Negev617.9
401-500Birkbeck, University of London35-4311.4
401-500Brandeis University119-14211.7
401-500Brigham Young University119-14210.2
401-500Catholic University of the Sacred Heart25-3019.3
401-500Chalmers University of Technology96.8
401-500China Agricultural University23-3412.3
401-500China Pharmaceutical University23-3413.2
401-500Dalhousie University1519.0
401-500Deakin University16-2013.8
401-500East China University of Science and Technology23-348.1
401-500Eindhoven University of Technology118.0
401-500Federal University of Minas Gerais322.2
401-500Flinders University16-2013.2
401-500Griffith University16-2015.7
401-500Guangzhou Medical University23-3419.1
401-500Hangzhou Normal University23-3413.3
401-500Harbin Institute of Technology23-348.2
401-500Hong Kong Baptist University4-57.3
401-500Korea University6-822.6
401-500Kwame Nkrumah University Science & Technology110.3
401-500Kyung Hee University6-816.9
401-500Lancaster University35-4311.7
401-500Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center New Orleans119-14213.4
401-500Loyola University Chicago119-14213.6
401-500Macquarie University16-2016.8
401-500Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro25-3010.6
401-500Makerere University119.6
401-500Miguel Hernandez University of Elche10-1614.6
401-500New Jersey Institute of Technology119-1429.4
401-500New University of Lisbon3-413.5
401-500Norwegian University of Life Sciences49.0
401-500Nova Southeastern University119-1427.2
401-500Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University16-188.8
401-500Oregon State University119-14210.2
401-500Pontifical Catholic University of Chile1-214.9
401-500Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science119-14210.9
401-500Rowan University119-1426.3
401-500San Pablo CEU University10-168.2
401-500Semmelweis University117.3
401-500Shandong University23-3423.2
401-500Soochow University (China)23-3421.7
401-500Southern Medical University23-3423.6
401-500Southwest University23-3415.6
401-500Tampere University5-615.0
401-500Technical University of Braunschweig35-3710.0
401-500Technical University of Dortmund35-378.4
401-500The Graduate University for Advanced Studies16-1813.7
401-500The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology4-59.5
401-500The Open University35-437.8
401-500The University of Reading35-4313.5
401-500The University of Texas at Dallas119-14216.2
401-500The University of Tokushima16-1813.0
401-500Tianjin Medical University23-3420.4
401-500Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences - USA119-14217.5
401-500Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria10-166.7
401-500Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia112.5
401-500University Campus Bio-Medico - Rome Italy25-3010.1
401-500University of Bath35-4311.5
401-500University of Buenos Aires120.8
401-500University of Burgundy19-2112.6
401-500University of California, Riverside119-14214.1
401-500University of California, Santa Barbara119-14213.2
401-500University of Cantabria10-169.2
401-500University of Castilla–La Mancha10-1612.9
401-500University of Chile1-216.4
401-500University of Coimbra3-417.8
401-500University of East Anglia35-4311.6
401-500University of Eastern Piedmont25-3010.8
401-500University of Electronic Science and Technology of China23-3416.3
401-500University of Giessen35-3717.4
401-500University of Hertfordshire35-437.1
401-500University of Innsbruck98.9
401-500University of Louisiana at Lafayette119-1429.8
401-500University of Mississippi119-14214.0
401-500University of Mississippi Medical Center119-14212.0
401-500University of Missouri - Columbia119-14216.7
401-500University of Missouri-Kansas City119-14210.7
401-500University of Nairobi112.6
401-500University of Nantes19-2113.3
401-500University of Notre Dame119-14212.8
401-500University of Oregon119-14213.2
401-500University of Oulu5-613.8
401-500University of Oviedo10-169.3
401-500University of Parma25-3015.1
401-500University of Plymouth35-4311.1
401-500University of Puerto Rico - Medical Sciences Campus19.5
401-500University of Rijeka17.1
401-500University of Salerno25-3011.5
401-500University of St Andrews35-4310.5
401-500University of Ulsan6-819.9
401-500University of Zambia111.6
401-500University of Zaragoza10-1611.3
401-500University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)19-2110.9
401-500Vilnius University17.1
401-500Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University119-14215.5
401-500Washington State University119-14216.0

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top