Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Mathematics
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1Paris-Saclay University1362.987.0
2Princeton University1354.371.4
3Sorbonne University2308.3100.0
4Stanford University2301.666.1
5University of Cambridge1301.463.2
6Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)3293.580.0
7University of Oxford2292.378.2
8New York University4288.462.0
9ETH Zurich1271.971.3
10PSL University3269.872.2
11University of California, Los Angeles5268.563.6
12University of California, Berkeley6258.571.0
13University of Bonn1255.266.2
14University of Wisconsin - Madison7254.759.2
15The University of Texas at Austin8250.569.3
16Stony Brook University9249.945.1
17University of Warwick3244.358.0
18University of Chicago10242.462.9
19Harvard University11242.348.1
20Imperial College London4237.369.5
21Columbia University12226.857.5
22University of Paris4226.766.8
23Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick13225.757.4
24Kyoto University1222.056.2
25The Hebrew University of Jerusalem1215.642.6
26KTH Royal Institute of Technology1212.848.5
27University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign14210.760.7
28The University of Edinburgh5209.649.0
29University of Maryland, College Park15205.855.7
30University of Minnesota, Twin Cities16205.562.4
31University of California, San Diego17204.453.3
32Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon5204.337.9
33University of Toronto1203.858.9
34Brown University18203.457.6
35Northwestern University19202.844.7
36University of Vienna1200.867.3
37Institut polytechnique de Paris6199.666.7
38Rice University20199.147.7
39University of Michigan-Ann Arbor21199.065.8
40Texas A&M University22197.863.9
41Georgia Institute of Technology23196.463.5
42National University of Singapore1195.650.4
43Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne2195.359.8
44Purdue University - West Lafayette24194.662.9
45King Abdulaziz University1193.882.5
46University of British Columbia2192.561.5
47California Institute of Technology25192.347.6
48Peking University1192.169.2
49University of Washington26191.654.3
50University of Zurich3191.043.0
51-75Aix Marseille University7-964.2
51-75City University of Hong Kong1-257.1
51-75Fudan University2-465.4
51-75Humboldt University of Berlin2-455.1
51-75International School for Advanced Studies1-443.0
51-75McGill University347.0
51-75Michigan State University27-3150.8
51-75Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)7-956.5
51-75Sapienza University of Rome1-469.4
51-75Technical University of Munich2-458.5
51-75Tel Aviv University257.1
51-75The Chinese University of Hong Kong1-258.5
51-75The Ohio State University - Columbus27-3150.1
51-75The University of Tokyo263.3
51-75Tsinghua University2-465.3
51-75Université Grenoble Alpes7-954.0
51-75University College London648.3
51-75University of California, Irvine27-3149.4
51-75University of Milan1-452.3
51-75University of Muenster2-447.5
51-75University of Pavia1-446.3
51-75University of Sao Paulo163.7
51-75University of Science and Technology of China2-457.0
51-75University of Utah27-3145.6
51-75Yale University27-3139.1
76-100Autonomous University of Madrid1-354.3
76-100Boston College32-3530.1
76-100Claude Bernard University Lyon 110-1552.7
76-100Harbin Institute of Technology5-768.8
76-100Indiana University Bloomington32-3545.9
76-100INSA Lyon10-1554.8
76-100Paris 13 University10-1541.8
76-100Polytechnic University of Catalonia1-353.3
76-100Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa5-638.8
76-100Seoul National University154.7
76-100Shanghai Jiao Tong University5-767.7
76-100The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology338.8
76-100University of Bordeaux10-1554.3
76-100University of Bristol748.3
76-100University of Copenhagen138.3
76-100University of Côte d'Azur10-1546.5
76-100University of Electronic Science and Technology of China5-753.9
76-100University of Granada1-357.6
76-100University of Helsinki144.7
76-100University of Rennes 110-1544.8
76-100University of Roma - Tor Vergata5-651.4
76-100University of Southern California32-3539.9
76-100University of Virginia32-3534.1
76-100University of Warsaw151.4
76-100Uppsala University244.9
101-150Bielefeld University5-941.6
101-150Cankaya University132.5
101-150Catholic University of Louvain1-241.3
101-150Central South University8-1757.5
101-150Chalmers University of Technology341.1
101-150China University of Mining and Technology - Xuzhou8-1744.8
101-150Complutense University of Madrid455.0
101-150Cornell University36-4742.7
101-150Curtin University1-234.8
101-150Duke University36-4743.5
101-150Ecole Centrale Lyon16-2250.4
101-150Goethe University Frankfurt5-933.4
101-150Heriot-Watt University840.4
101-150INSA Toulouse16-2238.7
101-150Johns Hopkins University36-4739.5
101-150KU Leuven1-253.1
101-150Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge36-4739.4
101-150Nankai University8-1752.4
101-150HSE University152.4
101-150Pennsylvania State University - University Park36-4750.1
101-150Qufu Normal University8-1749.7
101-150Shandong University of Science and Technology8-1742.5
101-150Southeast University8-1756.5
101-150Sun Yat-sen University8-1759.2
101-150The Hong Kong Polytechnic University449.3
101-150The University of New South Wales1-257.1
101-150Université Gustave Eiffel16-2237.7
101-150University of Alberta452.4
101-150University of California, Davis36-4743.0
101-150University of Chile145.8
101-150University of Connecticut36-4737.0
101-150University of Duisburg-Essen5-941.2
101-150University of Florida36-4739.0
101-150University of Geneva430.8
101-150University of Jyvaskyla243.1
101-150University of Lorraine16-2249.5
101-150University of Naples Federico II747.7
101-150University of Notre Dame36-4743.3
101-150University of Paderborn5-937.3
101-150University of Pennsylvania36-4737.2
101-150University of Pittsburgh36-4747.6
101-150University of Regensburg5-935.4
101-150University of Toulouse 116-2239.9
101-150University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)16-2235.3
101-150University Toulouse - Jean Jaures16-2237.2
101-150Vienna University of Technology248.3
101-150Wayne State University36-4740.2
101-150Weizmann Institute of Science342.2
101-150Wuhan University8-1754.8
101-150Zhejiang Normal University8-1741.1
101-150Zhejiang University8-1758.4
151-200Aalto University337.9
151-200Arizona State University48-5834.5
151-200Beijing Normal University18-2460.3
151-200Carlos III University of Madrid5-645.1
151-200Carnegie Mellon University48-5849.1
151-200Charles University in Prague155.1
151-200China Medical University (Taichung)131.8
151-200Chongqing University18-2448.2
151-200Federal University of Rio de Janeiro244.1
151-200Free University Berlin10-1140.3
151-200Huazhong University of Science and Technology18-2458.5
151-200Hunan University18-2442.5
151-200Kent State University48-5834.2
151-200King Abdullah University of Science and Technology2-342.0
151-200King Saud University2-340.7
151-200Lanzhou University18-2455.3
151-200North Carolina State University - Raleigh48-5844.2
151-200Polytechnic University of Milan8-1357.3
151-200Pontifical Catholic University of Chile241.6
151-200Queensland University of Technology329.4
151-200Saint Petersburg State University249.1
151-200Technion-Israel Institute of Technology456.2
151-200The University of Glasgow9-1025.6
151-200Tianjin University18-2450.9
151-200University of Aberdeen9-1029.9
151-200University of Arizona48-5832.5
151-200University of Basel530.1
151-200University of California, Santa Barbara48-5839.9
151-200University of Cergy-Pontoise23-2629.9
151-200University of Gothenburg434.8
151-200University of Illinois at Chicago48-5840.6
151-200University of Kaiserslautern10-1138.0
151-200University of L'Aquila8-1335.9
151-200University of Lille23-2648.2
151-200University of Ljubljana142.1
151-200University of Massachusetts Amherst48-5834.5
151-200University of Missouri - Columbia48-5837.6
151-200University of Montpellier23-2641.6
151-200University of Nantes23-2635.1
151-200University of Oregon48-5837.5
151-200University of Padua8-1351.0
151-200University of Parma8-1332.3
151-200University of Perugia8-1331.2
151-200University of Seville5-658.0
151-200University of South Florida48-5829.4
151-200University of Turin8-1343.0
151-200University of Victoria5-636.7
151-200University of Waterloo5-652.2
151-200Xiangtan University18-2439.5
151-200Yeungnam University226.4
201-300Autonomous University of Barcelona7-1054.7
201-300Beihang University25-4854.5
201-300Beijing Institute of Technology25-4850.1
201-300Beni-Suef University117.5
201-300Central China Normal University25-4846.0
201-300Changsha University of Science and Technology25-4823.0
201-300Dalian University of Technology25-4858.3
201-300Delft University of Technology1-335.9
201-300East China Normal University25-4853.3
201-300Florida State University59-6935.6
201-300Guizhou University25-4824.5
201-300Hohai University25-4841.2
201-300Hong Kong Baptist University542.2
201-300Huaiyin Normal University25-4829.0
201-300Iowa State University59-6933.8
201-300Johannes Kepler University Linz338.6
201-300King's College London11-1531.2
201-300Kyushu University3-636.9
201-300Leibniz University Hannover12-2238.4
201-300Linkoping University533.1
201-300McMaster University7-933.3
201-300Memorial University of Newfoundland7-935.0
201-300Nagoya University3-633.0
201-300Nanjing University25-4854.1
201-300Nanjing University of Science and Technology25-4839.9
201-300National Autonomous University of Mexico145.4
201-300National Taiwan University243.8
201-300National Technical University of Athens1-238.0
201-300North China Electric Power University25-4835.9
201-300Northeastern University (Boston)59-6931.3
201-300Northeastern University (Shenyang)25-4847.4
201-300North-West University122.5
201-300Northwestern Polytechnical University25-4848.4
201-300Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU145.0
201-300Osaka University3-639.5
201-300Pohang University of Science and Technology332.8
201-300Politecnico di Bari14-2426.4
201-300Polytechnic University of Madrid7-1038.8
201-300Polytechnic University of Turin14-2439.9
201-300Polytechnic University of Valencia7-1054.4
201-300Quaid-i-Azam University127.4
201-300Radboud University Nijmegen1-320.8
201-300Renmin University of China25-4831.7
201-300Roma Tre University14-2431.0
201-300Shandong University25-4859.9
201-300Shanghai University25-4853.7
201-300Sichuan Normal University25-4824.1
201-300Southwest University25-4847.8
201-300Swansea University11-1526.4
201-300Technical University Darmstadt12-2241.3
201-300Technical University of Berlin12-2254.3
201-300Texas A&M University-Kingsville59-6929.6
201-300The Australian National University446.7
201-300The University of Auckland135.9
201-300Tiangong University25-4835.3
201-300Tokyo Institute of Technology3-635.3
201-300Universidade Federal da Paraiba3-431.7
201-300Universita Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria14-2423.4
201-300Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)337.5
201-300University of Amsterdam1-332.8
201-300University of Bari14-2438.2
201-300University of Bath11-1537.5
201-300University of Bayreuth12-2223.2
201-300University of Birmingham11-1534.2
201-300University of Bochum12-2227.2
201-300University of Bologna14-2449.9
201-300University of Burgundy27-2932.3
201-300University of Caen Lower Normandy27-2926.4
201-300University of Calabria14-2434.2
201-300University of California, Riverside59-6933.1
201-300University of California, Santa Cruz59-6924.9
201-300University of Campinas3-449.0
201-300University of Central Florida59-6937.5
201-300University of Cologne12-2237.0
201-300University of Colorado at Boulder59-6946.6
201-300University of Concepcion335.7
201-300University of Crete1-226.4
201-300University of Erlangen-Nuremberg12-2244.7
201-300University of Florence14-2450.1
201-300University of Freiburg12-2236.3
201-300University of Hamburg12-2237.3
201-300University of Kansas59-6932.2
201-300University of Leeds11-1535.9
201-300University of Leipzig12-2228.7
201-300University of Lisbon162.5
201-300University of Milano-Bicocca14-2444.5
201-300University of Montreal7-938.6
201-300University of Nebraska - Lincoln59-6926.4
201-300University of Pisa14-2451.4
201-300University of Science and Technology Beijing25-4834.5
201-300University of Shanghai for Science and Technology25-4839.4
201-300University of the Basque Country7-1035.6
201-300University of Tours27-2928.3
201-300University of Verona14-2422.5
201-300University of Wuppertal12-2231.0
201-300Vanderbilt University59-6934.2
201-300Wroclaw University of Science and Technology232.8
201-300Xiamen University25-4854.9
201-300Yantai University25-4824.9
301-400Anhui University49-7534.8
301-400Bar-Ilan University527.6
301-400Beijing Jiaotong University49-7539.8
301-400Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications49-7533.3
301-400Boston University70-8525.4
301-400Brandeis University70-8523.4
301-400Capital Normal University49-7536.3
301-400Cardiff University16-1928.7
301-400China University of Petroleum (Huadong)49-7535.9
301-400Chung-Ang University4-724.7
301-400Civil Aviation University of China49-7523.9
301-400Clemson University70-8525.2
301-400Concordia University10-1226.0
301-400Czech Technical University in Prague236.6
301-400Donghua University49-7530.8
301-400Ecole des Ponts ParisTech30-3634.2
301-400Emory University70-8530.3
301-400Fırat University215.6
301-400Fluminense Federal University527.6
301-400Huzhou University49-7520.0
301-400Indian Statistical Institute131.7
301-400INHA University4-727.4
301-400Islamic Azad University152.8
301-400Jagiellonian University3-648.1
301-400Jiangsu Normal University49-7538.7
301-400Jilin University49-7548.3
301-400Kyung Hee University4-726.8
301-400Laval University10-1224.1
301-400Linyi University49-7531.3
301-400Lund University629.8
301-400Moscow State University3-444.4
301-400Nanjing Normal University49-7545.4
301-400Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics49-7542.7
301-400Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology49-7532.6
301-400Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications49-7525.8
301-400Nicolaus Copernicus University3-626.4
301-400Northeast Normal University49-7541.8
301-400Oklahoma State University70-8530.5
301-400Peoples' Friendship University of Russia3-431.5
301-400Qingdao University49-7524.5
301-400RWTH Aachen University23-2747.5
301-400Shanghai Normal University49-7545.8
301-400Shenzhen University49-7533.0
301-400Sichuan University49-7552.0
301-400South China Normal University49-7548.3
301-400South China University of Technology49-7548.4
301-400Sungkyunkwan University4-738.3
301-400Temple University70-8529.2
301-400The University of Georgia70-8529.8
301-400The University of Manchester16-1947.3
301-400The University of Memphis70-8528.7
301-400The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque70-8527.7
301-400The University of Queensland5-723.0
301-400The University of Texas at San Antonio70-8523.4
301-400The University of Western Australia5-729.0
301-400Ton Duc Thang University132.6
301-400Tongji University49-7546.6
301-400Universidad de Santiago de Chile4-524.5
301-400Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria4-533.4
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New York70-8526.6
301-400University of Aveiro232.5
301-400University of Barcelona11-1438.4
301-400University of Bergen2-333.8
301-400University of Buenos Aires145.2
301-400University of Cagliari25-2927.0
301-400University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli25-2926.2
301-400University of Catania25-2932.3
301-400University of Clermont Auvergne30-3632.3
301-400University of Ferrara25-2929.6
301-400University of Goettingen23-2737.5
301-400University of Graz4-534.8
301-400University of Insubria25-2933.8
301-400University of Liverpool16-1928.1
301-400University of Macau133.1
301-400University of Mainz23-2724.9
301-400University of Maribor229.2
301-400University of Miami70-8524.9
301-400University of Munich23-2732.3
301-400University of Orleans30-3626.4
301-400University of Oslo2-337.9
301-400University of Poitiers30-3622.7
301-400University of Quebec Montreal10-1220.8
301-400University of Rouen30-3621.8
301-400University of Salamanca11-1423.4
301-400University of Salzburg4-523.0
301-400University of Santiago Compostela11-1434.7
301-400University of South Carolina - Columbia70-8533.6
301-400University of Strasbourg30-3632.5
301-400University of Tuebingen23-2729.9
301-400University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines30-3632.5
301-400University of Wollongong5-730.8
301-400University of Wroclaw3-631.5
301-400University of York16-1923.9
301-400University of Zaragoza11-1443.1
301-400Utah State University70-8524.7
301-400Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University70-8541.0
301-400Warsaw University of Technology3-633.8
301-400Washington University in St. Louis70-8529.0
301-400Xi'an Jiaotong University49-7555.2
301-400Yunnan Normal University49-7522.5
301-400Yunnan University of Finance and Economics49-7520.8
301-400Zhengzhou University49-7540.8
401-500Aarhus University2-327.6
401-500AGH University of Science and Technology736.5
401-500Amirkabir University of Technology233.9
401-500Atilim University3-423.4
401-500Babeș-Bolyai University137.0
401-500Ben-Gurion University of the Negev6-740.8
401-500Brescia University30-3330.6
401-500Budapest University of Technology and Economics1-232.2
401-500Cairo University2-325.4
401-500Catholic University of the Sacred Heart30-3321.0
401-500China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)76-9324.7
401-500Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications76-9326.0
401-500Comenius University in Bratislava1-225.4
401-500COMSATS University Islamabad233.4
401-500Dartmouth College86-9824.3
401-500Durham University20-2630.6
401-500Eindhoven University of Technology4-537.2
401-500Eotvos Lorand University1-233.0
401-500Ghent University4-642.3
401-500Gyeongsang National University833.8
401-500Hangzhou Dianzi University76-9336.3
401-500Harbin Engineering University76-9328.7
401-500Hasselt University4-621.3
401-500Heidelberg University28-3434.4
401-500Henan Polytechnic University76-9338.0
401-500Hunan City University76-9314.5
401-500Jean Monnet University37-3813.0
401-500Jiangnan University76-9326.6
401-500Kaohsiung Medical University320.5
401-500Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)28-3443.2
401-500King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals435.1
401-500King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok118.4
401-500Kirikkale University3-414.9
401-500Lanzhou University of Technology76-9324.7
401-500Loughborough University20-2627.9
401-500Ludong University76-9323.2
401-500Mansoura University2-325.8
401-500Missouri University of Science and Technology86-9825.8
401-500Nanyang Technological University239.4
401-500National University of Ireland, Galway128.1
401-500Newcastle University20-2622.3
401-500Ningbo University76-9327.6
401-500Queen's University13-1620.0
401-500Shandong Normal University76-9338.3
401-500Shanxi University76-9339.6
401-500Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava1-228.5
401-500Soochow University (China)76-9341.3
401-500Southern University of Science and Technology76-9325.4
401-500Southwest Jiaotong University76-9329.9
401-500Taiyuan University of Technology76-9331.3
401-500Technical University of Denmark2-333.6
401-500Technical University of Dortmund28-3429.6
401-500The University of Adelaide8-1131.0
401-500The University of Melbourne8-1134.5
401-500The University of Reading20-2629.0
401-500The University of Texas at Arlington86-9826.0
401-500Tohoku University7-842.8
401-500Umea University726.6
401-500UNESP633.8
401-500United Arab Emirates University120.5
401-500Universidad de Cadiz1526.0
401-500Universidad Del Bio-Bio630.3
401-500University of Arkansas at Fayetteville86-9825.6
401-500University of Augsburg28-3426.8
401-500University of Delaware86-9835.4
401-500University of Franche-Comte37-3828.1
401-500University of Haifa6-727.2
401-500University of Houston86-9839.1
401-500University of Innsbruck632.2
401-500University of Ioannina326.4
401-500University of Iowa86-9839.1
401-500University of Leicester20-2621.8
401-500University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill86-9837.6
401-500University of North Carolina at Charlotte86-9826.6
401-500University of Oklahoma - Norman86-9826.6
401-500University of Palermo30-3333.4
401-500University of Rochester86-9823.9
401-500University of Salerno30-3331.7
401-500University of Strathclyde20-2631.7
401-500University of Stuttgart28-3436.9
401-500University of Sussex20-2628.9
401-500University of Sydney8-1140.0
401-500University of Tennessee - Knoxville86-9834.7
401-500University of Texas Rio Grande Valley86-9829.0
401-500University of the Republic - Uruguay123.2
401-500University of Turku418.9
401-500University of Ulm28-3425.2
401-500University of Wuerzburg28-3434.2
401-500University of Zagreb140.7
401-500Victoria University8-1121.0
401-500Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam4-527.0
401-500Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)4-621.5
401-500Waseda University7-839.4
401-500Western University13-1631.5
401-500Wilfrid Laurier University13-1620.5
401-500York University13-1635.3
401-500Yunnan University76-9328.9
401-500Zhejiang University of Technology76-9329.4

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top