Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2020 - Veterinary Sciences
Field: Subject:

Methodology

World Rank Institution* Country/Region National/Regional
Rank
Total Score Score on
1Ghent University1287.695.2
2The University of Edinburgh1250.981.4
3University of Copenhagen1250.879.5
4University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover1249.079.7
5Autonomous University of Barcelona1244.472.6
6The Royal Veterinary College2243.994.8
7University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna1238.177.0
8University of California, Davis1234.8100.0
9University of Bern1232.676.6
10Technical University of Denmark2231.658.8
11Utrecht University1231.080.0
12Wageningen University & Research2230.670.3
13Nanjing Agricultural University1229.460.4
14Complutense University of Madrid2225.765.2
15University of Guelph1224.482.3
16Leibniz University Hannover2223.267.4
17University of Sydney1221.469.4
18Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences1219.675.5
19Iowa State University2217.462.5
20China Agricultural University2216.545.7
21University of Zurich2216.276.6
22The Ohio State University - Columbus3215.768.2
23University of Minnesota, Twin Cities4213.268.2
24University of Liverpool3212.971.9
25Cornell University5211.975.0
26The University of Melbourne2211.659.6
27South China Agricultural University3211.550.9
28The University of Georgia6206.570.4
29The University of Glasgow4206.058.2
30University of Sao Paulo1203.580.9
31University of Murcia3201.759.6
32Northwest A&F University4199.549.8
33Yangzhou University5199.241.6
34University of Nottingham5198.761.1
35North Carolina State University - Raleigh7198.576.3
36Huazhong Agricultural University6197.647.6
37Norwegian University of Life Sciences1196.655.9
38University of Florida8195.170.8
39University of Montreal2194.954.5
40Free University Berlin3194.851.9
41Texas A&M University9194.671.3
42Kansas State University10193.955.1
43University of Milan1193.162.8
44University College Dublin1192.857.1
45University of Liege2192.551.9
46The University of Queensland3192.058.6
47The University of Calgary3191.044.1
47University of Giessen4191.052.6
49University of Pretoria1189.362.6
50Sun Yat-sen University7188.749.0
51-75Aarhus University353.0
51-75Colorado State University11-1374.1
51-75Henan Agricultural University8-1029.6
51-75Massey University161.7
51-75Murdoch University446.8
51-75National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse1-240.5
51-75Seoul National University146.8
51-75Shandong Agricultural University8-1035.3
51-75Sichuan Agricultural University8-1049.5
51-75UNESP275.5
51-75University of Bari2-446.3
51-75University of Bologna2-457.2
51-75University of Bristol6-862.2
51-75University of Cambridge6-844.3
51-75University of Castilla–La Mancha4-535.6
51-75University of Cordoba4-549.6
51-75University of Helsinki152.6
51-75University of Munich557.1
51-75University of Padua2-460.3
51-75University of Pennsylvania11-1365.7
51-75University of Porto142.4
51-75University of Saskatchewan454.2
51-75University of Surrey6-838.0
51-75University of Tours1-229.9
51-75University of Wisconsin - Madison11-1363.3
76-100Auburn University14-1948.5
76-100KU Leuven334.4
76-100Purdue University - West Lafayette14-1950.6
76-100Qingdao Agricultural University11-1338.2
76-100Queen's University Belfast930.9
76-100Shanghai Ocean University11-1341.1
76-100The Hebrew University of Jerusalem145.5
76-100The University of Adelaide5-640.7
76-100Universidad Andrés Bello127.0
76-100Universidad de Leon6-835.3
76-100University of Alberta530.1
76-100University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign14-1955.3
76-100University of Kentucky14-1946.9
76-100University of Leipzig644.3
76-100University of Lisbon239.9
76-100University of Montpellier3-428.5
76-100University of Naples Federico II5-643.5
76-100University of New England5-637.6
76-100Paris-Saclay University3-433.4
76-100University of Santiago Compostela6-835.3
76-100University of Turin5-647.1
76-100University of Zaragoza6-837.1
76-100Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University14-1941.6
76-100Washington State University14-1945.2
76-100Zhejiang University11-1336.0
101-150Aix Marseille University5-729.3
101-150Aristotle University of Thessaloniki1-233.9
101-150Charles Sturt University7-835.1
101-150Chonbuk National University232.7
101-150Chulalongkorn University1-239.4
101-150Ecole Nationale Veterinaire d'Alfort5-730.7
101-150Erasmus University Rotterdam326.7
101-150ETH Zurich329.0
101-150Federal University of Minas Gerais3-552.5
101-150Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul3-544.5
101-150Federal University of Santa Maria3-539.0
101-150Guangdong Ocean University14-1829.9
101-150Harvard University20-2829.3
101-150Hokkaido University136.0
101-150ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute140.3
101-150James Cook University7-836.0
101-150Jilin University14-1832.2
101-150Kasetsart University1-233.4
101-150Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge20-2840.9
101-150Makerere University127.3
101-150Mansoura University127.3
101-150Michigan State University20-2858.6
101-150Mississippi State University20-2840.1
101-150National Autonomous University of Mexico143.5
101-150National Taiwan University134.4
101-150Newcastle University10-1334.4
101-150Ningbo University14-1837.3
101-150Northeast Agricultural University - China14-1833.9
101-150Ocean University of China14-1838.8
101-150Oklahoma State University20-2833.9
101-150South Dakota State University20-2825.8
101-150The University of Reading10-1321.7
101-150The University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture20-2845.7
101-150Universidad Austral de Chile2-334.4
101-150Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria934.9
101-150University of Buenos Aires136.5
101-150University of Chile2-330.1
101-150University of Hohenheim728.5
101-150University of Missouri - Columbia20-2846.3
101-150University of Oxford10-1327.3
101-150University of Parma7-1134.9
101-150University of Perugia7-1142.4
101-150University of Pisa7-1139.4
101-150University of Prince Edward Island648.0
101-150University of Sassari7-1130.4
101-150University of Stirling10-1327.0
101-150University of Tennessee - Knoxville20-2847.5
101-150University of Teramo7-1132.7
101-150University of Thessaly1-227.0
101-150University Paris Est Creteil (UPEC)5-721.7
101-150Uppsala University226.7
151-200Alexandria University2-621.7
151-200Anhui Agricultural University19-2423.1
151-200Beni-Suef University2-621.7
151-200Cairo University2-628.2
151-200Chiang Mai University329.3
151-200Chonnam National University3-728.5
151-200Chungbuk National University3-728.8
151-200Chungnam National University3-726.1
151-200Dalian Ocean University19-2436.2
151-200Guangxi University19-2422.4
151-200Henan University of Science and Technology19-2421.7
151-200Institut Agro834.9
151-200Jilin Agricultural University19-2428.8
151-200Johns Hopkins University29-3524.2
151-200Kafrelsheikh University2-624.5
151-200Kagoshima University2-428.5
151-200King Saud University133.7
151-200Konkuk University3-727.6
151-200Kyungpook National University3-722.1
151-200La Trobe University920.5
151-200McGill University7-923.5
151-200National Chung Hsing University227.6
151-200National University of the Littoral224.5
151-200North Dakota State University29-3522.8
151-200Oregon State University29-3538.0
151-200Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick29-3520.5
151-200Sokoine University of Agriculture124.8
151-200Stellenbosch University224.8
151-200The University of Tokyo2-440.3
151-200Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology2-425.8
151-200Tufts University29-3539.7
151-200Universidade Estadual de Londrina629.9
151-200Universitat de Lleida10-1224.5
151-200University College London14-1520.5
151-200University of Aberdeen14-1526.4
151-200University of Arizona29-3522.1
151-200University of Barcelona10-1223.5
151-200University of Bonn823.8
151-200University of British Columbia7-933.9
151-200University of Extremadura10-1226.7
151-200University of Manitoba7-924.2
151-200University of South Bohemia1-223.8
151-200University of Tehran136.0
151-200University of the Republic - Uruguay133.2
151-200University of Tras-os-Montes & Alto Douro332.7
151-200University of Veterinary & Pharmaceutical Sciences - Brno1-229.0
151-200University of Washington29-3525.8
151-200Zagazig University2-636.2
151-200Zhejiang Ocean University19-2433.4
201-300Addis Ababa University128.8
201-300Agricultural University Krakow1-416.6
201-300Ahmadu Bello University118.0
201-300Assiut University7-922.8
201-300Azabu University5-1727.9
201-300Benha University7-915.6
201-300Dankook University8-1214.5
201-300Duke University36-4423.8
201-300Emory University36-4422.4
201-300Estonian University of Life Sciences124.5
201-300Federal University of Bahia7-2326.4
201-300Federal University of Ceara7-2325.1
201-300Federal University of Goiás7-2326.1
201-300Federal University of Parana7-2334.2
201-300Federal University of Rio de Janeiro7-2324.2
201-300Federal University of Santa Catarina7-2327.3
201-300Federal University of Viçosa7-2326.4
201-300Ferdowsi University of Mashhad2-621.3
201-300Fırat University1-222.8
201-300Fluminense Federal University7-2326.7
201-300Gifu University5-1726.1
201-300Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University2-320.9
201-300Gyeongsang National University8-1226.1
201-300Heilongjiang Bayi Agricultural University25-3016.6
201-300Humboldt University of Berlin9-1022.8
201-300Hunan Agricultural University25-3017.1
201-300ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute2-324.8
201-300Islamic Azad University2-625.1
201-300Iwate University5-1716.6
201-300Jeju National University8-1236.2
201-300Kangwon National University8-1222.1
201-300Khon Kaen University4-523.5
201-300King Faisal University218.4
201-300Kitasato University5-1719.3
201-300Kyoto University5-1716.6
201-300Mahidol University4-533.4
201-300Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)36-4417.1
201-300Nanjing Normal University25-3029.3
201-300National Pingtung University Science & Technology332.5
201-300National Polytechnic Institute2-421.7
201-300National University of La Plata331.4
201-300Nihon University5-1725.1
201-300Nippon Veterinary & Life Science University5-1729.6
201-300Obihiro University of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine5-1726.4
201-300Pennsylvania State University - University Park36-4423.1
201-300Pukyong National University8-1227.0
201-300Rakuno Gakuen University5-1723.8
201-300Shahid Chamran University of Ahvaz2-617.1
201-300Shihezi University25-3012.7
201-300Shiraz University2-624.2
201-300Southwest University25-3022.4
201-300Stanford University36-4419.7
201-300Szent Istvan University1-222.1
201-300Tarbiat Modares University2-618.0
201-300The University of Western Australia10-1125.1
201-300Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology5-1718.0
201-300Tottori University5-1713.9
201-300Uludag University1-221.7
201-300Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan2-425.8
201-300Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico2-415.6
201-300Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera1326.1
201-300Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina7-2324.8
201-300Universidade Estadual do Ceara7-2330.7
201-300Universidade Federal da Paraiba7-2319.7
201-300Universidade Federal de Pelotas7-2330.9
201-300Universidade Federal de Uberlandia7-2319.7
201-300Universidade Federal do Para7-2324.8
201-300Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco7-2322.8
201-300University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj Napoca120.5
201-300University of Agriculture Faisalabad121.7
201-300University of Belgrade1-219.3
201-300University of Brasília7-2327.0
201-300University of California, San Diego36-4422.1
201-300University of Camerino12-1321.7
201-300University of Campinas7-2328.2
201-300University of Concepcion423.8
201-300University of Exeter1622.4
201-300University of Goettingen9-1026.4
201-300University of Khartoum115.6
201-300University of KwaZulu-Natal318.9
201-300University of Ljubljana125.8
201-300University of Malaya1-230.1
201-300University of Messina12-1329.0
201-300University of Miami36-4415.6
201-300University of Miyazaki5-1727.3
201-300University of Nairobi122.1
201-300University of Nebraska - Lincoln36-4424.5
201-300University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill36-4426.1
201-300University of Novi Sad1-216.1
201-300University of Sadat City7-913.9
201-300University of Tasmania10-1123.8
201-300University of Veterinary Medicine Budapest1-217.5
201-300University of Veterinary Medicine Kosice115.6
201-300University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn1-435.3
201-300University of Zagreb123.8
201-300University Putra Malaysia1-233.7
201-300Warsaw University of Life Sciences1-432.0
201-300Wroclaw University of Environmental & Life Sciences1-431.7
201-300Xiamen University25-3030.4
201-300Yamaguchi University5-1720.1

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.


Back to Top